"Do you like ducks?"

Translation:Aimez-vous les canards ?

January 30, 2013

11 Comments


tusharbajaj

why cant we use 'des' here

January 30, 2013

daveremy

Using "des" would mean "some" ducks (partitive), some number of ducks. When you are referring a generalization or category of things you use the definite article, in this case "les". The way I think of it, in english, could you add "some" and the sentence would make sense, if so, you can use du, de la, d l', or des ... otherwise use something else like la, le, les.

November 10, 2013

shawnviolet

Je voudrais savoir aussi. I used des carnards as well.

May 2, 2013

derek3x

I also want to know

April 2, 2013

ulfsjblom

If you use les it should be the ducks in english?

November 12, 2013

lazypoet

This confuses me too. I've learned that des always means either "..." to the next word or "some" of something. So when the translator asks "Do you like ducks?" I automatically think des and not les.

February 6, 2014

Incygneia

"des" does mean some, but we're not talking about some ducks. When I ask if you like ducks, I'm usually not saying, do you like some ducks but not others? Rather, I'm asking if you like ducks in general. Do you like (all) ducks? Do you like (the concept of) ducks?

In French, that takes on "les" - Aimes-tu LES canards?

Think of it like a subject: I would never say, do you like some biology? I might say, do you like some aspects of biology and not others? But if I ask you, do you like biology? You know I'm talking about THE subject. Likewise, in French, "aimes-tu la biologie?"

If I want to talk about specific ducks, I would use ce or ces - do you like THIS duck? Do you like THESE ducks? Even in English, we wouldn't usually say the ducks, unless they were ducks in a specific context, and again, you can think about them as an idea:

i.e. "aimes-tu les canards au parc?" "Do you like the ducks in the park?" (do you like the concept of/all the ducks in the park?)

March 13, 2014

lazypoet

Thank you for that :) It was a brilliant explanation that made a lot of sense. Gave you a lingot :)

March 13, 2014

Incygneia

You're welcome, I'm glad I could help clarify! And thanks for the lingot!

March 14, 2014

Jamme56

Me too, I think the same thing.

February 6, 2014

jerryWare1

it was ok but i have not learned french good yet.

September 5, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.