"Is there sugar?"

Translation:יש סוכר?

June 30, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Djekki

Why the variant יש לזה סוכר? Is not accepted?


jg9000

That would mean "Does it have sugar?"


ChristineC956528

האם יש סוכר They accepted that answer. Is it something proper to say or used by native speakers?


bakitgulpieter

why is there no ל in front of it?


jg9000

When using the word יש to mean "has", the ל goes in front of the person who has something, for example:

The woman has sugar - יש לאישה סוכר.

When יש is used without the ל, it isn't specified who has the object and it just means "There is ___".


Kate105375

Can I also say יש לשם סוכר?


danny912421

No. First, לשם is directional, something like "to there", or "thither", so it could not be used in such a sentence. Second, "there" is not really שם "there". It is a set phrase in English "there is", which cannot be translated literally. If you said יש שם סוכר, that would be a perfectly valid sentence, but different from the one above, because it would mean "Is there sugar there?", asking about a specific place. יש סוכר is "is there sugar", as a general qustion.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.