1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Is there sugar?"

"Is there sugar?"

Translation:יש סוכר?

June 30, 2016

6 Comments


Djekki

Why the variant יש לזה סוכר? Is not accepted?


jg9000

That would mean "Does it have sugar?"


bakitgulpieter

why is there no ל in front of it?


jg9000

When using the word יש to mean "has", the ל goes in front of the person who has something, for example:

The woman has sugar - יש לאישה סוכר.

When יש is used without the ל, it isn't specified who has the object and it just means "There is ___".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.