"Is there sugar?"

Translation:יש סוכר?

June 30, 2016

5 Comments


Djekki

Why the variant יש לזה סוכר? Is not accepted?

June 30, 2016

jg9000

That would mean "Does it have sugar?"

June 30, 2016

Djekki

תודה!

June 30, 2016

bakitgulpieter

why is there no ל in front of it?

August 2, 2016

jg9000

When using the word יש to mean "has", the ל goes in front of the person who has something, for example:

The woman has sugar - יש לאישה סוכר.

When יש is used without the ל, it isn't specified who has the object and it just means "There is ___".

August 2, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.