"Zeheeftwattwijfels."

Translation:She has some doubts.

2 years ago

8 Comments


AdeKurniawan92

Is there any tip to differentiate zij and ze when we listen a sentence co ntaining one ot these words?

1 year ago

Ingrid807286
Ingrid807286

Zij = long 'ij'-sound (like 'wij'/'hij') ze = very short (like the English the) But it means the same, so it doesn't matter if you use only one of them. Hope that's an answer to your question.

2 days ago

tomlingner
tomlingner

"She has A FEW doubts" is fundamentally equivalent to "She has some doubts."

2 years ago

grey236
grey236

But wouldn't it be 'een paar'?

2 years ago

tomlingner
tomlingner

Fair enough. Sometimes I forget that "fundamentally equivalent" isn't usually what you're going for when learning new words in another language. That said, "een paar" sure sounds more like "a pair" to an English speaker, and that is equivalent to neither "a few" nor "some."

2 years ago

Ingrid807286
Ingrid807286

'a few' just gives a number to the word doubt (a few/a pair...) 'some' doesn't give a number to it, there's no actual number of doubts given 'some doubts' vs 'a few doubts' => 'wat twijfels' vs 'enkele twijfels' see the difference?

2 days ago

Axelels
Axelels

is 'a few' not correct instead of "some'?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

A few = een aantal/een paar

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.