1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "They do not see the soup."

"They do not see the soup."

Translation:One nie widzą zupy.

June 30, 2016

29 Comments


cosmicstresshead

Does 'nie' always come immediately before the verb in negative statements?


immery

yes. in most sentences nie comes immediately before the verb. only some sentences that specifically negate other words have nie in different position. also "to" has to nie (jest).


cosmicstresshead

Thank you for that :) Just to make sure I understand:

"Nie one widzą zupy" would be to specify that they don't see the soup?


Jellei

Although your sentence makes some grammatical sense, it's very very weird. It would be: It is not them who sees soups.

"Nie one" is definitely "not them, but someone else". And than as 'widzieć' takes Accusative in positive sentences (and Genitive in negations, but it is not negated here, 'one' is), then zupy is the Accusative (and Nominative) for plural: soups.


cosmicstresshead

Ah, of course :) thank you!


Gaiajack

What a more natural way to say it be "To nie one którich (?) widzą zupę?"


Jellei

The right case would be "którzy/które" (depends on their gender, first one's for "oni", the other's for "one"), but it doesn't really suit the sentence.

"To nie oni/one widzą zupę" nicely conveys "It is not them who sees the soup". So we don't really translate this 'who' part.


anja_girl10

Oni nie widzą zupy its correct (i am polish)


AimingWinehouse

So... both "one" and "oni" are "they"?


Jellei

Yes. "oni" includes at least one male, "one" is for anything else. But they are rarely used to describe something else than people, so you can assume that that "they" are only women (and/or girls).


AimingWinehouse

Thanks for being helpful! :)


EricMartin266385

Does "one" also mean female humans and children(?)


Jellei

"One" most probably means a group of female humans indeed. Children are also possible, true.


atasoybeyza

Why not : Oni zupy nie widzą. Wher do I emphasize in that sentence by writing the verb at the end


Jellei

"Oni zupy nie widzą" is kinda like "The thing about the soup is they do not see it". It's rare for the verb to go after the grammatical object, except for pronouns - we avoid putting them at the end of the sentence.


ivy127051

I've been clicking the right answer and it flags as wrong and then 'corrects me with the answer I clicked. Infuriating.


Jellei

Was it the 'check all the correct anwers' exercise? If yes, then there are two answers that you have to check: "oni" and "one".


oleh328880

Right now in this question do not hawe righting answers.I am do not can to going next questions.Please help me.


Jellei

The task is to "check all the correct answers", so you need to check both "oni" and "one".


Asia450853

When i choose one ... I get the correction oni ... When i choose oni ... I get the correction one ... So i cannot go further, this keeps on repeating.


Jellei

The task is "check all correct answers". Both "oni" and "one" are equally correct, so you have to check them both. Also lack of pronoun is correct, but we rarely make it a starred answer, so it's usually not shown there.


DinoRaptor76

Is zupy not plural?


BenYoung84

No, here it is genitive singular (with the same form)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/zupa#Declension_2


LeoSundber1

Why not "Oni nie widzą tego zupy"? Should it not be genitive because of negation?


alik1989

Zupa is feminine, so it should be tej zupy. In fact, the demonstrative pronoun is not necessary as the English sentence doesn't have one either.


Chris271584

They do not see the soups.


va-diim

The negation of the verb negates "soups" if it were plural. In that case, it would be, One nie widzą zup, where zup takes the genitive plural case.


ankbhatnagar

Just to be clear, if this wasn't negated, would it be this? One widzą zupę.

Zupę changes to zupy?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.