1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "They do not see the soup."

"They do not see the soup."

Translation:One nie widzą zupy.

June 30, 2016

30 Comments


cosmicstresshead

Does 'nie' always come immediately before the verb in negative statements?


immery

yes. in most sentences nie comes immediately before the verb. only some sentences that specifically negate other words have nie in different position. also "to" has to nie (jest).


cosmicstresshead

Thank you for that :) Just to make sure I understand:

"Nie one widzą zupy" would be to specify that they don't see the soup?


Jellei

Although your sentence makes some grammatical sense, it's very very weird. It would be: It is not them who sees soups.

"Nie one" is definitely "not them, but someone else". And than as 'widzieć' takes Accusative in positive sentences (and Genitive in negations, but it is not negated here, 'one' is), then zupy is the Accusative (and Nominative) for plural: soups.


cosmicstresshead

Ah, of course :) thank you!


Gaiajack

What a more natural way to say it be "To nie one którich (?) widzą zupę?"


Jellei

The right case would be "którzy/które" (depends on their gender, first one's for "oni", the other's for "one"), but it doesn't really suit the sentence.

"To nie oni/one widzą zupę" nicely conveys "It is not them who sees the soup". So we don't really translate this 'who' part.


anja_girl10

Oni nie widzą zupy its correct (i am polish)


DarekUcello

Nie, one widzą zupy. No, they do not see soups.


va-diim

You're saying, "No, they see soups."


AimingWinehouse

So... both "one" and "oni" are "they"?


Jellei

Yes. "oni" includes at least one male, "one" is for anything else. But they are rarely used to describe something else than people, so you can assume that that "they" are only women (and/or girls).


AimingWinehouse

Thanks for being helpful! :)


EricMartin266385

Does "one" also mean female humans and children(?)


Jellei

"One" most probably means a group of female humans indeed. Children are also possible, true.


DarekUcello

Oni - male. One - female


ivy127051

I've been clicking the right answer and it flags as wrong and then 'corrects me with the answer I clicked. Infuriating.


Jellei

Was it the 'check all the correct anwers' exercise? If yes, then there are two answers that you have to check: "oni" and "one".


oleh328880

Right now in this question do not hawe righting answers.I am do not can to going next questions.Please help me.


Jellei

The task is to "check all the correct answers", so you need to check both "oni" and "one".


Asia450853

When i choose one ... I get the correction oni ... When i choose oni ... I get the correction one ... So i cannot go further, this keeps on repeating.


Jellei

The task is "check all correct answers". Both "oni" and "one" are equally correct, so you have to check them both. Also lack of pronoun is correct, but we rarely make it a starred answer, so it's usually not shown there.


DinoRaptor76

Is zupy not plural?


BenYoung84

No, here it is genitive singular (with the same form)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/zupa#Declension_2


LeoSundber1

Why not "Oni nie widzą tego zupy"? Should it not be genitive because of negation?


alik1989

Zupa is feminine, so it should be tej zupy. In fact, the demonstrative pronoun is not necessary as the English sentence doesn't have one either.


agpie9

Why not "one nie widza zupe"? With proper accents of course.


Okcydent

With proper letters: „One nie widzą zupę” -but we don't consider our diacritics to be only accents.

But to the point: When we negate a verb that requires accusative, we must switch the noun to genitive. This only applies when accusative -> genitive. Other cases stay the same.


anja_girl10

Its difficult... one nie widzą zupy is correct


DarekUcello

Kogo? co? - jedzą zupę. Kogo? czego? - nie widzą zupy

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started