"Mój bogaty wujek kupuje mały samolot."

Translation:My rich uncle is buying a small airplane.

June 30, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kohvikruus

Why can't an airplane be little? There is even a company, Little Airplane Productions.


JerryMcCarthy99

"Little" has been added sometime in the last three years :-) .


79Ku1

Is "small jet" possible?


Jellei

Too specific. Sure, it may be the most probable nowadays, but maybe he's buying an old plane from a museum that isn't even supposed to fly ;)

"jet" is "odrzutowiec" (or "samolot odrzutowy")


urban.fox

Why are "plane" and "aeroplane" not possible answers? For a native english speaker, "airplane" is unusual.


JerryMcCarthy99

"plane" is already accepted; I just added "aeroplane"....


ArturasLTR

What's wrong in answer: "my rich uncle buys a small plane"? Because it was not accepted.


JerryMcCarthy99

Using "buys" like that implies that he buys a lot of small planes, as in "My uncle buys a small plane every week". But here, there is no adverb suggesting repetition, so "is buying" is the most appropriate answer.


Jellei

We actually accept it, because it's 'technically a correct translation', but sure, it's an unusual one. Still, it should have worked.


MarkKulka

In America, "my rich uncle" is slang for the US government. ("Uncle" being "Uncle Sam.")


QOtter

Why not aircraft?


JerryMcCarthy99

I'd say that "aircraft" would be too general. That term could include a helicopter, which is a different word in Polish.


Sebastian55661

True, an aircraft would be a statek powietrzny... I just learned something. Thank you for the clarification!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.