"You started today."

Translation:Dechreuoch chi heddiw.

June 30, 2016

3 Comments


zipadee

Can someone explain to me why 'Wnest ti ddechrau' is incorrect? I'm not completely sure why 'Gwest ti' is used instead. Thanks!

June 30, 2016

rmcode
Mod

This is a statement, 'wnest ti ddechrau' is a question.

To use the auxilliary verb in a statement you have to either use the non-mutated form ie 'Gwnest ti ddechrau' (Gwest was a typo - thanks for spotting that)

or you have to start the sentence with 'Mi' in North Wales or 'Fe' in South Wales:-

MI wnest ti ddechrau

June 30, 2016

zipadee

Thanks, that's cleared up some stuff that was confusing me!

July 1, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.