1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh ấy ăn gì? Ở đâu?"

"Anh ấy ăn gì? đâu?"

Translation:What does he eat? Where?

June 30, 2016

12 Comments


BlakeHyde1

Should "What is he eating? Where?" be accepted for this? It seems to make just as much sense as a translation.


TehVanarch

As usual the whole present continuous alternate answer is not permitted even though it's technically acceptable.


BlakeHyde1

Well, but in this instance the other alternative doesn't seem to make sense to me in English. "What does he eat?" implies something like "describe your entire diet."

"What does he eat?" "He likes beef and chicken, but does not eat pork or most green vegetables."

That doesn't seem to be the sense that the Vietnamese sentence implies; it seems more akin to (idiomatically):

"What is he eating [for lunch]?" "Hamburgers." "Oh, where's he going?"


TehVanarch

It could be interpreted as simply something he usually eats at a specific place.

"Anh ấy ăn gì? Ở đâu? Anh ấy ăn phở ở quán ABC" could be interpreted as meaning:

"What does he eat? Where (does he eat that)? He eats pho at ABC"

or

"What is he eating? Where? He's eating pho at ABC"


tangentmonkeys

Correct solutions should be "what does he like to eat?"/"what did he eat?"/"what is he eating?". "What does he eat?" is a literal translation of the sentence, but it did not translate the correct context of the sentence.


StewartMM

I put down "What does he eat? And where?" which sounds more natural in English conversation (it sure seems implied)


Lee335492

"Where at?" is not grammatically correct English.


newitx

I wrote "Anh ây ăn gì ở đâu?" and was confused by what I have written down :-(


BraveLeeFlea

I wrote "di" instead of "gi". It was accepted but I think it possibly should not have been? I am unsure whether my spelling is acceptable or whether DL was trying to grant me some leniency for poor typing.


apatheiajane

In English, I would say "what does he eat? Where at?", which was not accepted.


tuyendev

You can check on the flag and report for them your answer :)


StewartMM

Gì is pronounced like 'zi' here.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.