"זה כואב לךְ?"

Translation:Does it hurt you?

June 30, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WickdCool

Why not 'Is it hurting you?'


Hsn626796

Should be correct.


danny912421

ze ko'év lach?


Dmitry_Arch

The English translation looks strange; normally the question is asked without you, "Does it hurt?" and 'you' is implied. "Are you in pain?" is another possible translation.


synp

Worse. The English means something else. It's asking whether something is causing her harm. If your dog regularly bites you, then it is hurting you. It sounds like the speaker is asking about that meaning of 'hurt', not about pain.


carloscousins

Why is "Does that hurt you?" incorrect? Is it worse than "Does it hurt you?" because "זה" here can only refer to a part of the body? Or should "that" be an acceptable translation? Thanks for the clarification!


TeribleT

Does it hurt, are you in pain, are you hurting = asking if you have pain.

Does it hurt you = is something (action/person/object, etc.) being done to you that causing pain. Does it hurt you when it rains... (because it's not really common to say: does it hurt you). It sounds wrong.

First is asking about "hurt", second is asking if "it" is causing the hurt to you.

The translation isn't a good match for what people are saying the Hebrew is supposed to mean.


libardo667

Shouldn't this be either "Ze ko'ev lecha" or "Ze koevet lach?"


danny912421

No. כואב is modified by the subject, which is זה in this case. It would be כואבת if you spoke about a feminine body part, which is most of them. So, something like הרגל כואבת לך? Does your leg hurt? The gender of לך is not connected to the gender of כואב/כואבת.


FriedrichXVI

According to Reverso Context "כואב לך" means:

Does it hurt, hurt you, it hurts you, painful for you, pains you, are you hurting, you are in pain, ails you


Dak750547

What does the construction "כאב ל־" mean? From this translation, it seems that this means "to hurt s.b.", but I found "הכאיב" (hif'il) means the same.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.