"זה כואב לךְ?"

Translation:Does it hurt you?

June 30, 2016

7 Comments


Dmitry_Arch

The English translation looks strange; normally the question is asked without you, "Does it hurt?" and 'you' is implied. "Are you in pain?" is another possible translation.

August 1, 2016

synp

Worse. The English means something else. It's asking whether something is causing her harm. If your dog regularly bites you, then it is hurting you. It sounds like the speaker is asking about that meaning of 'hurt', not about pain.

January 13, 2017

WickdCool

Why not 'Is it hurting you?'

February 17, 2017

Hsn626796

Should be correct.

February 18, 2017

carloscousins

Why is "Does that hurt you?" incorrect? Is it worse than "Does it hurt you?" because "זה" here can only refer to a part of the body? Or should "that" be an acceptable translation? Thanks for the clarification!

April 17, 2017

FriedrichXVI

According to Reverso Context "כואב לך" means:

Does it hurt, hurt you, it hurts you, painful for you, pains you, are you hurting, you are in pain, ails you

December 12, 2017

TeribleTeri

Does it hurt, are you in pain, are you hurting = asking if you have pain.

Does it hurt you = is something (action/person/object, etc.) being done to you that causing pain. Does it hurt you when it rains... (because it's not really common to say: does it hurt you). It sounds wrong.

First is asking about "hurt", second is asking if "it" is causing the hurt to you.

The translation isn't a good match for what people are saying the Hebrew is supposed to mean.

June 16, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.