1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה כואב לךְ?"

"זה כואב לךְ?"

Translation:Does it hurt you?

June 30, 2016

19 Comments


Dmitry_Arch

The English translation looks strange; normally the question is asked without you, "Does it hurt?" and 'you' is implied. "Are you in pain?" is another possible translation.


synp

Worse. The English means something else. It's asking whether something is causing her harm. If your dog regularly bites you, then it is hurting you. It sounds like the speaker is asking about that meaning of 'hurt', not about pain.


WickdCool

Why not 'Is it hurting you?'


Hsn626796

Should be correct.


carloscousins

Why is "Does that hurt you?" incorrect? Is it worse than "Does it hurt you?" because "זה" here can only refer to a part of the body? Or should "that" be an acceptable translation? Thanks for the clarification!


TeribleT

Does it hurt, are you in pain, are you hurting = asking if you have pain.

Does it hurt you = is something (action/person/object, etc.) being done to you that causing pain. Does it hurt you when it rains... (because it's not really common to say: does it hurt you). It sounds wrong.

First is asking about "hurt", second is asking if "it" is causing the hurt to you.

The translation isn't a good match for what people are saying the Hebrew is supposed to mean.


FriedrichXVI

According to Reverso Context "כואב לך" means:

Does it hurt, hurt you, it hurts you, painful for you, pains you, are you hurting, you are in pain, ails you


AjG11

Why not "is this hurt you?"


TeribleT

It's not correct in English.

You would need to make it, Is this hurting you?

(There is no getting around the fact that English is complex.)


drincade

I put in "Is this hurting you" I believe this should be an accepted answer.


Tim5602

Why is "does it sore you?" wrong?


bar_an

I ran a quick search in Google and found out that "sore" cannot be used as a verb in English


Tim5602

Ok, thank you for your research!


NataliaMakarova

Then why is "Are you sore?" wrong?


the_Mr.T

It is because in a case like this the verb is "are" since "are" stems from the verb "to be." It is a passive verb and sore is still modifying the state of "to be."

Sore is not a verb even in this case since it requires a verb and cannot stand alone.


Dmitry_Arch

"Are" is a link verb, not a "passive verb". "Sore" is an adjective. "Are you sore?" is perfect English. It is not clear, though, if the given Hebrew sentence has the same meaning. My understanding is that it matches the Russian "Тебе больно?" which translates into English as "Does it hurt?" whereas the question "Are you sore?" is usually about the fatigue of muscles after exercising too much.


the_Mr.T

Good call on link over passive on the verb. It's been a while since grade school.

Apparently I responded to the wrong comment, I was replying as to why "does it sore you" not work.

My current limited understanding of Hebrew and Russian would agree with боль and כואב are approximately the same.

The Hebrew word כואב seems to be context sensitive and lean towards sore or hurt depending on how it is used, if I understand it correctly, it may be used as sore in the sense that after a workout your muscles will hurt.


bar_an

I guess this is correct.


TeribleT

It's not correct English, you'd say: Are you sore? OR Is it sore? Sore happens to you or the body part. It describes what's happening, the condition being sore. Like, a headache.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.