1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה מהן?"

"זה מהן?"

Translation:Is this from them?

June 30, 2016

21 Comments


Sandy59524

Why would it not accept, "Is it their's?"


Keren146

When you add מ- it means from


Hannah649004

Fellow learner but I think "Is it their's?" would be "זה הן?". From them is "מהן".


dsjanta

"Is it theirs?" - זה שלהם/הן? "Is it them?" - זה הם/הן? "Is it from them?" - זה מהם/הן?


_sputnik_

Or does "זה הן" mean "is it them?"?


BenHermus

"Is it theirs?" would be "זה שלהן?"


leaderdmd

I wrote, "that's from them?" Isn't that acceptable?


Dov360473

Yes, it really should be. Report it.


YardenNB

I think Duo is quite strict about verb-preceding-noun in English questions.


mosheperlm

עוד בעיות של זכר ונקבה


Dov360473

It didn't accept "This is from them?" Why?


NaftaliFri1

Because it wasn't reported yet. It is correct.


fbCR5

Bicouse this is a question


puppyluv6

The given answer is also a question.


ruggerocara

theirs in English means from them, so it should be a correct translation, Or not?


danny912421

Theirs and from them mean two different things, both in English and in Hebrew. Theirs is שלהם or שלהן and from them is מהם or מהן.


ruggerocara

Yes of course. You are right, תודה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.