"זה מהן?"

Translation:Is this from them?

June 30, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sandy59524

Why would it not accept, "Is it their's?"


Keren146

When you add מ- it means from


leaderdmd

I wrote, "that's from them?" Isn't that acceptable?


YardenNB

I think Duo is quite strict about verb-preceding-noun in English questions.


Dov360473

Yes, it really should be. Report it.


SighingDutchman

Ja hoor, alweer zo'n fantastische Engelse zin! I'M GUESSING SOMEONE ISN'T FAMILIAR WITH THE WORD, "THEIRS" ! Godverdomme zeg...


danny912421

This is theirs - זה שלהם

This is from them - זה מהם.

They are not the same. Be nice!


Ealp2009

Did not accept This is from them? November 13 2021


YardenNB

This word order is considered by many to be improper English, even though commonly used colloquially. Duo is picky about it.


argentina48

answer is correct!!!!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.