"Ils sont aussi forts que nous."

Translation:They are as strong as us.

January 30, 2013

36 Comments


tusharbajaj

then how do you write"they are also stronger than us" in french

January 30, 2013

Kemo_III

I am pretty sure it would be "Ils sont plus fortes que nous"

The rule is plus + adj + que to mean more (adj) than

July 20, 2017

Kemo_III

Also if you want to say the strongest it would be Le plus fortes

July 20, 2017

DXLi
Mod

    Maybe "Ils sont plus aussi forts que nous"?

    December 24, 2013

austinshmaustin

    Maybe "Ils sont plus forts que nous aussi."

    September 8, 2015

marvincorea

    How about: They are also strong like us

    March 22, 2014

histind

    Correct, aussi is an adverb modifying the verb être, so they also are strong, like us. Should be accepted but Duo favors effective as opposed to literal translations, I've noticed.

    March 11, 2015

elee_tx

    I heard "faut" instead of "forts". (sigh)

    April 8, 2014

frogcarguy

    Duo's pronunciation is TERRIBLE!! Fort, bien, vin--none of these is pronounced correctly, at least in the southwest.

    May 12, 2014

Linda745832

    "Nous" sounded like "me" to me, no matter how many times I listened to it!

    August 31, 2018

MindaCasillas

    I wrote than too! It should've been right!

    July 29, 2017

HarrisWeening

    I only knew what "aussi...que" meant here because of precious French classes. Duolingo should include the phrase in the drop down definition of aussi if that's what they're looking for.

    August 24, 2014

Rahul.rocky

    cant we write they are also strong like us?????

    June 4, 2014

Anode1

    Correct English: They are as strong as we.

    May 28, 2013

oskalingo

    I don't agree.

    To be grammatical it would need to be: They are as strong as we are.

    June 23, 2013

Anode1

    Both are correct.

    June 23, 2013

Jcmauch

    No one would ever say "They are as strong as we" in English. OskaLingo's translation is more accurate.

    June 23, 2013

Anode1

    I'm not going to argue with someone as smart as you. I'm also not going to argue with someone as smart as you are. Both are correct.

    June 23, 2013

ViniciusMiranda

    They are as strong as us* Your example works just with the pronoum you.

    July 5, 2013

Anode1

    "Than" is both a subordinating conjunction, as in "She is wiser than I am," and a preposition, as in "She is wiser than me." As subject of the clause introduced by the conjunction "than," the pronoun must be nominative, and as object of the preposition "than," the following pronoun must be in the objective case. Since the following verb "am" is often dropped or "understood," we regularly hear "than I" and "than me." Some commentators believe that the conjunction is currently more frequent than the preposition, but both are unquestionably Standard.

    <pre> -Ken Wilson, in the Columbia Guide to Standard American English </pre>

    I propose that we stop arguing and accept either usage as correct.

    July 5, 2013

Jon947551

    Words and phrasing change all the time as far as what is acceptable or not due what people actually say. "They are as strong as us" is equally as correct as "They are as strong as we" and "They are as strong as we are." I remember "unorganised" was at one time not considered a proper word and instead was "disorganised." "Unorganised" is now correct. So are slang phrases such as "Dis" short for "Disrespect." Grammar evolves. I do not mean to insult, but, in the picture, I can see that LarryMitz is an elderly gentleman, and likely did learn the one time proper usage of "They are as strong as we" and has continued to say it throughout his life.

    February 26, 2015

siebolt

    I think: "il sont encore plus forts que nous."

    January 30, 2013

Dentarthurdent42

    I think that would mean, "They are still stronger than us"

    January 2, 2014

BLPK

    Actually than is not a preposition, it's a conjunction but... things are changing. But as strong as we is correct, if becoming now old-fashioned.

    July 9, 2013

Nozz44

    Is "They are also as strong as us"... an acceptable translation?.

    April 6, 2017

georgeoftruth

    No, because the "also" in your translation is modifying the subject itself. The "aussi" in the French sentence is already being used in the comparison.

    • They are also as strong as us = Eux aussi, ils sont aussi forts que nous.
    October 20, 2017

alex.sunch

    I would say: "They are as strong as we are"

    September 14, 2018

ericdavis

    this can also be said: ils sont de notre force!!

    June 28, 2013

JonBelange

    I have a feeling they have a tough time coming up with simple sentences to demonstrate adverbs that make sense.

    January 14, 2017

Dan554280

    How is aussi being tramslated here to just?

    May 30, 2017

georgeoftruth

    It isn't. "Aussi" + adjective + "que" + noun is a basic French comparison.

    • Aussi + adjective + que + noun/pronoun = as + adjective + as + noun/pronoun

    The addition of "just" does not change the meaning significantly.

    • They are as strong as us.
    • They are just as strong as us.
    October 20, 2017

piyushtamb1

    Aussi means also. Why is it not included in the translation? Thank you.

    September 4, 2017

georgeoftruth

    The sentence above is the construction of a basic French comparison.

    • Aussi + adjective + que + noun/pronoun = as + adjective + as + noun/pronoun

    Examples

    • Aussi belle qu'elle = as beautiful as her
    • Aussi grand que mon père = as tall as my father
    October 20, 2017

Barry542665

    There is no reason it’s translation wouldn’t be, “They are also as strong as us”

    April 17, 2018

pickleknows

    How do you know when the adverb 'aussi' should be place before or after the verb? for instance 'elle est grande aussi', the adverb appeared after the adjective. In 'ils sont aussi forts que nous' the adverb appeared before the adjective.

    September 3, 2018

georgeoftruth

    "Aussi" as an adverb can go before or after an adjective. So you can say "elle est aussi grande" and "elle est grande aussi" with possibly a slight change in meaning: "she is also tall" vs. "she is tall also". (Putting "aussi" before sounds better.)

    However, the construction using a comparison is fixed.

    • est + plus + adjective + que = is more + adjective + than
    • est + moins + adjective + que = is less + adjective + than
    • est + aussi + adjective + que = is as + adjective + as
    September 6, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.