1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils sont aussi forts que nou…

"Ils sont aussi forts que nous."

Translation:They are as strong as us.

January 30, 2013

36 Comments


tusharbajaj

then how do you write"they are also stronger than us" in french


Kemo_III

I am pretty sure it would be "Ils sont plus fortes que nous"

The rule is plus + adj + que to mean more (adj) than


Kemo_III

Also if you want to say the strongest it would be Le plus fortes


DXLi

Maybe "Ils sont plus aussi forts que nous"?


austinshmaustin

Maybe "Ils sont plus forts que nous aussi."


marvincorea

How about: They are also strong like us


histind

Correct, aussi is an adverb modifying the verb être, so they also are strong, like us. Should be accepted but Duo favors effective as opposed to literal translations, I've noticed.


elee_tx

I heard "faut" instead of "forts". (sigh)


frogcarguy

Duo's pronunciation is TERRIBLE!! Fort, bien, vin--none of these is pronounced correctly, at least in the southwest.


Linda745832

"Nous" sounded like "me" to me, no matter how many times I listened to it!


MindaCasillas

I wrote than too! It should've been right!


HarrisWeening

I only knew what "aussi...que" meant here because of precious French classes. Duolingo should include the phrase in the drop down definition of aussi if that's what they're looking for.


Rahul.rocky

cant we write they are also strong like us?????


Anode1

Correct English: They are as strong as we.


oskalingo

I don't agree.

To be grammatical it would need to be: They are as strong as we are.


Anode1

Both are correct.


TiddyD

No one would ever say "They are as strong as we" in English. OskaLingo's translation is more accurate.


Anode1

I'm not going to argue with someone as smart as you. I'm also not going to argue with someone as smart as you are. Both are correct.


ViniciusMiranda

They are as strong as us* Your example works just with the pronoum you.


Anode1

"Than" is both a subordinating conjunction, as in "She is wiser than I am," and a preposition, as in "She is wiser than me." As subject of the clause introduced by the conjunction "than," the pronoun must be nominative, and as object of the preposition "than," the following pronoun must be in the objective case. Since the following verb "am" is often dropped or "understood," we regularly hear "than I" and "than me." Some commentators believe that the conjunction is currently more frequent than the preposition, but both are unquestionably Standard.

<pre> -Ken Wilson, in the Columbia Guide to Standard American English </pre>

I propose that we stop arguing and accept either usage as correct.


Jon947551

Words and phrasing change all the time as far as what is acceptable or not due what people actually say. "They are as strong as us" is equally as correct as "They are as strong as we" and "They are as strong as we are." I remember "unorganised" was at one time not considered a proper word and instead was "disorganised." "Unorganised" is now correct. So are slang phrases such as "Dis" short for "Disrespect." Grammar evolves. I do not mean to insult, but, in the picture, I can see that LarryMitz is an elderly gentleman, and likely did learn the one time proper usage of "They are as strong as we" and has continued to say it throughout his life.


siebolt

I think: "il sont encore plus forts que nous."


Dentarthurdent42

I think that would mean, "They are still stronger than us"


BLPK

Actually than is not a preposition, it's a conjunction but... things are changing. But as strong as we is correct, if becoming now old-fashioned.


Nozz44

Is "They are also as strong as us"... an acceptable translation?.


georgeoftruth

No, because the "also" in your translation is modifying the subject itself. The "aussi" in the French sentence is already being used in the comparison.

  • They are also as strong as us = Eux aussi, ils sont aussi forts que nous.

alex.sunch

I would say: "They are as strong as we are"


ericdavis

this can also be said: ils sont de notre force!!


JonBelange

I have a feeling they have a tough time coming up with simple sentences to demonstrate adverbs that make sense.


Dan554280

How is aussi being tramslated here to just?


georgeoftruth

It isn't. "Aussi" + adjective + "que" + noun is a basic French comparison.

  • Aussi + adjective + que + noun/pronoun = as + adjective + as + noun/pronoun

The addition of "just" does not change the meaning significantly.

  • They are as strong as us.
  • They are just as strong as us.

piyushtamb1

Aussi means also. Why is it not included in the translation? Thank you.


georgeoftruth

The sentence above is the construction of a basic French comparison.

  • Aussi + adjective + que + noun/pronoun = as + adjective + as + noun/pronoun

Examples

  • Aussi belle qu'elle = as beautiful as her
  • Aussi grand que mon père = as tall as my father

Barry542665

There is no reason it’s translation wouldn’t be, “They are also as strong as us”


pickleknows

How do you know when the adverb 'aussi' should be place before or after the verb? for instance 'elle est grande aussi', the adverb appeared after the adjective. In 'ils sont aussi forts que nous' the adverb appeared before the adjective.


georgeoftruth

"Aussi" as an adverb can go before or after an adjective. So you can say "elle est aussi grande" and "elle est grande aussi" with possibly a slight change in meaning: "she is also tall" vs. "she is tall also". (Putting "aussi" before sounds better.)

However, the construction using a comparison is fixed.

  • est + plus + adjective + que = is more + adjective + than
  • est + moins + adjective + que = is less + adjective + than
  • est + aussi + adjective + que = is as + adjective + as
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.