"השמלות הירוקות הן שלה, וכולן יפות."

Translation:The green dresses are hers, and all of them are beautiful.

June 30, 2016

11 Comments


camhammiam

Would it be appropriate to say "The green dresses are hers, and are all pretty" instead of "...and they're all pretty."?

July 2, 2016

LSadun

Yes, that's completely correct English. You can say "are all", or "all are", "all of them are" or "they're all", and all (of these phrases) are correct.

May 30, 2018

flootzavut

Do green and vegetable come from a similar/the same root, or is that just happy coincidence?

June 30, 2016

bar_an

It's probably not just a coincidence. That is a very common way to create new nouns in Hebrew.

June 30, 2016

Hsn626796

What's wrong with"The green dresses are for her, and all of them are pretty" ?

January 11, 2017

TeribleTeri

"For" isn't the same thing. I'm learning too, BUT in English "for" implies that they aren't hers yet. Maybe they are a gift, or were created with her in mind, or they will be hers once she picks them up.

November 11, 2018

JimCopelan1

Is it wrong to say, "and they are all pretty" instead of, "and all of them are pretty?"

November 25, 2018

LSadun

See my previous comment. It's a fine translation.

The designers of this sentence were probably looking for a structure that directly parallels the Hebrew, with כולן translating directly to "all of them". (Either that, or they just didn't get around to coding multiple correct answers.)

November 25, 2018

JimCopelan1

Oh my apologies I didn't see that someone had already asked that

November 25, 2018

chanieHoff

I wish they would directly parallel the words in all their sentences. Pretty is יופה , not only "beautiful.

April 7, 2019

ntache

Why "chulan" instead of "kulan" like in the other sentence?

May 9, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.