"השמלות הירוקות הן שלה, וכולן יפות."

Translation:The green dresses are hers, and all of them are beautiful.

June 30, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rochelle43

What's wrong with The green dresses are hers and all are beautiful. There is no need for all "of them" are beautiful!!


camhammiam

Would it be appropriate to say "The green dresses are hers, and are all pretty" instead of "...and they're all pretty."?


LSadun

Yes, that's completely correct English. You can say "are all", or "all are", "all of them are" or "they're all", and all (of these phrases) are correct.


ntache

Why "chulan" instead of "kulan" like in the other sentence?


YardenNB

With the prefix /ve/ it's no longer the beginning of the word, so the כ is pronounced in it's "soft" form. That's only formal pronunciation, though - in spoken Hebrew we say /vekulan/.


beguilingblasto

I said "the green dresses are hers, and are all beautiful" and was marked wrong for not saying "and all of them are beautiful". I believe both are grammatically sound?


atsang2

I am not sure, but I think the final nun in כולן means "of them"


flootzavut

Do green and vegetable come from a similar/the same root, or is that just happy coincidence?


bar_an

It's probably not just a coincidence. That is a very common way to create new nouns in Hebrew.


WalterJosh1

They come from the same root. Just as you can say in English "eat your greens" when you're talking about vegetables.


JimCopelan1

Is it wrong to say, "and they are all pretty" instead of, "and all of them are pretty?"


LSadun

See my previous comment. It's a fine translation.

The designers of this sentence were probably looking for a structure that directly parallels the Hebrew, with כולן translating directly to "all of them". (Either that, or they just didn't get around to coding multiple correct answers.)


JimCopelan1

Oh my apologies I didn't see that someone had already asked that


carolecahm

So fast. Hard to catch the words


TeribleT

Ha-smalot ha-yerukot hen she'la, ve'chulan¹ yafot.


¹ from pages 65-66 of "Essential Hebrew Grammar" by Lewis Glinert:

The Hebrew of broadcasters, teachers, and their ilk makes certain rather complicated adjustments in pronouncing words beginning with a prefixed ל, כ, ב, & ו. Colloquial Hebrew generally doesn't bother.

(The rule in this case, I think would be: "if the next letter is כ, ב, or פ, it will be soft. This is also explained here: https://www.quora.com/How-do-you-say-and-in-Hebrew/answer/Marta-Krzeminska )


adastra

I agree, the audio for this is WAY too fast.


sheila547646

what is the rule for having הן here?


LSadun

You need the copula הן to take the place of the verb "to be", which doesn't exist in the present tense in Hebrew. Without the copula, the first clause would mean "her green dresses" rather than "the green dresses ARE hers".

The general rules for when you need a copula and when you don't are found in one of the first Tips and Notes on adjectives. However, there seem to be a lot of exceptions to those rules and a lot of subtle details on when to use הוא or היא or הם or הן versus זה or זאת or אלה.


YardenNB

Here's one more subtlety: I'm a native speaker, and omitting הן here sounds only a bit less natural than with הן, and quite OK. Note that in speaking, the intonation would usually make it clear that you are not saying "her dresses", and if not - then the fact that you ended the sentence right there would clarify it...


gfresa

"The green dresses are hers and all are beautiful." Should also be accepted.


Hsn626796

What's wrong with"The green dresses are for her, and all of them are pretty" ?


JessiBasi

The word שלה means it's already in her possession. You would say בשבילה if it is for her.


TeribleT

"For" isn't the same thing. I'm learning too, BUT in English "for" implies that they aren't hers yet. Maybe they are a gift, or were created with her in mind, or they will be hers once she picks them up.


HakaratHatov

אם היה לי מיליון דולר (אם היה לי מיליון דולר) ובכן הייתי קונה לך שמלה ירוקה אבל לא שמלה ירוקה אמיתית שהיא אכזרית


LeahLapidus

The green dresses are hers, and all are beautiful. WAS NOT ACCEPTED

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.