"Dych chi eisiau cysgu?"

Translation:Do you want to sleep?

June 30, 2016

8 Comments


NoelGoetowski

Dude, I just got here. Quit asking.

June 30, 2016

rmcode
Mod

avec moi, ce soir

June 30, 2016

pennerpasta

Ydw.

August 29, 2017

ZeroGravity416

Ydw, dw i eisiau cysgu. lol

October 10, 2017

Boreddog12

Is it the same as go to sleep?

November 8, 2016

Jonlang_

No. "Cysgu" is the verb "sleep", so "Dych chi eisiau cysgu?" is "Do you want to sleep?"

"Cwsg" is the noun for "sleep" (which is no different in English). So the question "Dych chi eisiau cwsg?" would be "Do you want (some) sleep?"

To say the English "going to" as in "Do you want to go to sleep?" we just use the Welsh phrase "mynd i" (going to); "Dych chi eisiau mynd i gysgu?" - "Do you want to go to sleep?" (the "i" in "mynd i" causes Soft Mutation of "cysgu" > "gysgu").

May 15, 2017

KathBeck

Dych chi am roi'r gorau i ofyn cwestiynau dwp?

December 30, 2017

BenjaminYo654707

Why not "do you want sleep"

August 13, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.