"אני עורך דין, ואבא שלי שופט."

Translation:I am a lawyer and my dad is a judge.

June 30, 2016

19 Comments


NaftaliFri1

Law setter? Like setting a table?

August 7, 2016

hazar1948

Lawyer

July 3, 2017

JimCopelan1

Thank you for directly translating :)

June 15, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I think עוֹרֵך דִין may also be translated as solicitor (Britain) or attorney (US)

    November 15, 2016

6g5k1

    Well thats convenient..

    March 28, 2018

Gerardd88

    Does עורך דין as a compound noun have some literal meaning?

    July 7, 2016

eliya.joy

    The word עורך on it's own means 'editor', but as a verb it can mean something like getting something ready. (עורך את השולחן= is setting the table) It's a difficult word to translate into English. דין is 'law'. I'm can't come up with a good way to translate both words together in a literal way, but hopefully that helps you understand the meaning.

    July 8, 2016

Gerardd88

    תודה רבה :)

    July 8, 2016

DylanDino2018

    Better not make fun of him on fortnite

    August 23, 2018

Keldenich

    haha nice one

    September 10, 2018

Tim5602

    Is the 'is' after 'dad' really necessary?

    June 30, 2016

Leshonim

    Yes. Omitting the copula in English is sometimes possible in informal speech though.

    July 3, 2016

Tim5602

    Thank you, can you also omit it in hebrew? Or is that less common?

    July 4, 2016

Leshonim

    The sentence we are discussing shows that you usually omit the copula in present time in Hebrew. As I'm not a speaker (yet), I can't tell more than that.

    July 5, 2016

Tim5602

    Oh, I didn't notice that 'to be' in present time doesn't exist in hebrew, I'm sorry!

    July 5, 2016

Eromeon

    Something to note is that it actually exists, but it's normally omitted except when really necessary. It's the הוא and היא. They have both functions: pronouns and the verb to be.

    August 7, 2017

eliya.joy

    I'm not sure if this is what you mean, but in Hebrew this sentence could be either ואבא שלי שופט or ואבא שלי הוא שופט. The word הוא would translate to 'is', but can be - and usually is - omitted.

    July 8, 2016

tiagosarmento

    Lower sounds like (ב) and not(ד) I keep saying hebrew programators, developers should add transliterattion cause those audios are very confused.

    April 7, 2017

dsjanta

    Unfortunately, transliteration is not going to happen. It's too much additional work. Besides, there are other sites that can help you with the correct transliteration, such as wiktionary or forvo for a correct pronunciation of the words with no audio.

    April 12, 2017
    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.