"אני עורך דין, ואבא שלי שופט."

Translation:I am a lawyer and my dad is a judge.

June 30, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


6g5k1

Well thats convenient..


NaftaliFri1

Law setter? Like setting a table?


JimCopelan1

Thank you for directly translating :)


[deactivated user]

    I think עוֹרֵך דִין may also be translated as solicitor (Britain) or attorney (US)


Gerardd88

    Does עורך דין as a compound noun have some literal meaning?


eliya.joy

    The word עורך on it's own means 'editor', but as a verb it can mean something like getting something ready. (עורך את השולחן= is setting the table) It's a difficult word to translate into English. דין is 'law'. I'm can't come up with a good way to translate both words together in a literal way, but hopefully that helps you understand the meaning.


Gerardd88

    תודה רבה :)


YardenNB

    That's true, but historically the combination was an accident - a mistake of Mishanic Hebrew that started with the Greek "archi". For the gory details, if you can read Hebrew, https://hebrew-academy.org.il/2010/11/08/%D7%A2%D7%95%D7%A8%D7%9A-%D7%93%D7%99%D7%9F/.


Corinnebelle

    I think of it like path of the law, although that's not exactly what it is. Path is a different word ארוח but it helps me remember.


DylanDino2018

    Better not make fun of him on fortnite


RivkaRosen

    And my loser brother is a comedian.


Tim5602

    Is the 'is' after 'dad' really necessary?


Leshonim

    Yes. Omitting the copula in English is sometimes possible in informal speech though.


Tim5602

    Thank you, can you also omit it in hebrew? Or is that less common?


Leshonim

    The sentence we are discussing shows that you usually omit the copula in present time in Hebrew. As I'm not a speaker (yet), I can't tell more than that.


Tim5602

    Oh, I didn't notice that 'to be' in present time doesn't exist in hebrew, I'm sorry!


Eromeon

    Something to note is that it actually exists, but it's normally omitted except when really necessary. It's the הוא and היא. They have both functions: pronouns and the verb to be.


Albur_Godwin

    Are you absolutely sure that I am a lawyer and my dad a judge. is incorrect? I would have thought it a perfectly acceptable sentence, even in formal speech, but I may be mistaken. (Any reference to back this up would be welcome.)


Theresa754142

    I agree that I am a lawyer and my dad a judge is a perfectly acceptable answer, and unlike Leshonim who considers “dad a judge” rather than “dad is a judge” to be possible in informal speech, I consider it more possible in formal speech. I couldn’t find any sources to back this up though.


eliya.joy

    I'm not sure if this is what you mean, but in Hebrew this sentence could be either ואבא שלי שופט or ואבא שלי הוא שופט. The word הוא would translate to 'is', but can be - and usually is - omitted.


Andrea194242

    You need to leave out the comma in the english if you expect us to use "and". It is unnecessary.


Corinnebelle

    I sense a conflict of interest.


WaliCrawfo

    Does lawyer remain feminine even if the lawyer is a man?


danny912421

    No.

    (male) lawyer - עורך דין /orech din/

    (female) lawyer - עורכת דין /orechet din/

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.