1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני עורך דין, ואבא שלי שופט."

"אני עורך דין, ואבא שלי שופט."

Translation:I am a lawyer and my dad is a judge.

June 30, 2016

28 Comments


6g5k1

Well thats convenient..


NaftaliFri1

Law setter? Like setting a table?


JimCopelan1

Thank you for directly translating :)


[deactivated user]

    I think עוֹרֵך דִין may also be translated as solicitor (Britain) or attorney (US)


Gerardd88

    Does עורך דין as a compound noun have some literal meaning?


eliya.joy

    The word עורך on it's own means 'editor', but as a verb it can mean something like getting something ready. (עורך את השולחן= is setting the table) It's a difficult word to translate into English. דין is 'law'. I'm can't come up with a good way to translate both words together in a literal way, but hopefully that helps you understand the meaning.


Gerardd88

    תודה רבה :)


YardenNB

    That's true, but historically the combination was an accident - a mistake of Mishanic Hebrew that started with the Greek "archi". For the gory details, if you can read Hebrew, https://hebrew-academy.org.il/2010/11/08/%D7%A2%D7%95%D7%A8%D7%9A-%D7%93%D7%99%D7%9F/.


DylanDino2018

    Better not make fun of him on fortnite


Tim5602

    Is the 'is' after 'dad' really necessary?


Leshonim

    Yes. Omitting the copula in English is sometimes possible in informal speech though.


Tim5602

    Thank you, can you also omit it in hebrew? Or is that less common?


Leshonim

    The sentence we are discussing shows that you usually omit the copula in present time in Hebrew. As I'm not a speaker (yet), I can't tell more than that.


Tim5602

    Oh, I didn't notice that 'to be' in present time doesn't exist in hebrew, I'm sorry!


Eromeon

    Something to note is that it actually exists, but it's normally omitted except when really necessary. It's the הוא and היא. They have both functions: pronouns and the verb to be.


Albur_Godwin

    Are you absolutely sure that I am a lawyer and my dad a judge. is incorrect? I would have thought it a perfectly acceptable sentence, even in formal speech, but I may be mistaken. (Any reference to back this up would be welcome.)


eliya.joy

    I'm not sure if this is what you mean, but in Hebrew this sentence could be either ואבא שלי שופט or ואבא שלי הוא שופט. The word הוא would translate to 'is', but can be - and usually is - omitted.


RivkaRosen

    And my loser brother is a comedian.


cicada.corazon

    I wrote "I am a lawyer and dad is my judge"


danny912421

    Does this mean that you understand where you made the mistake, or what is the purpose of this post?


HTIKVA

    DOU should accept ....and my father is a judge. After all אבה does not translate to Hebrew


JetpackBrian

    If it weren't for the vav, would you need a heh in front of the word aba, like: האבא שלי שופט


YardenNB

    No. Both אבא שלי and האבא שלי are equivalent in modern Hebrew. Without ה is more common. It's place in the sentence requires it to be definite; the word אבא in itself hovers in modern Hebrew between being definite (as it was in its original Aramaic) and indefinite.

    (The vav doesn't matter actually. If you'd say האבא, you'd say והאבא. The prepositions מ and ב swallow the ה, but ו does not.)


tiagosarmento

    Lower sounds like (ב) and not(ד) I keep saying hebrew programators, developers should add transliterattion cause those audios are very confused.


dsjanta

    Unfortunately, transliteration is not going to happen. It's too much additional work. Besides, there are other sites that can help you with the correct transliteration, such as wiktionary or forvo for a correct pronunciation of the words with no audio.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.