"אנחנו רואות אתכן."

Translation:We see you.

June 30, 2016

15 Comments


a.feld_

The course translates this as "We can see you" but I would translate it as "We see you". Are they interchangeable in Hebrew?

June 30, 2016

Walrosse

Yes, I think both translations should be accepted

June 30, 2016

a.feld_

Thank you! Also is there a verb for "to be able to / can" in Hebrew + infinitive, or not?

June 30, 2016

Walrosse

Yes of course, it's the word "יכול". The sentence above could be also said like this: "אנחנו יכולות לראות אתכם". Literally means we can see you (I guess that if you say it like that, there is just more emphasis on the can part)

June 30, 2016

TeribleTeri

Why do you need the lamed , or really why is it "to see" instead of see?

April 2, 2018

AndieAnna_37

That's how it is in most foreign languages like Spanish and French. After the first verb in the sentence is conjugted, the rest are left in their infinitive form.

July 20, 2018

hearttolearn

Ok, so I thought that כם, כן and חם, חן were male/female "them", and אתם, אתן were male/female pl "you". So why are they saying that אתכן in this sentence is "you"??

November 28, 2016

Doda_Omi

Here's a list of the subjective and objective pronouns for you. Let me know if this makes things more clear! (Or if it just adds to your confusion.) ;)

The difference between subjective and objective pronouns is this: subjective pronouns are the subject of the sentence, the ones doing the action. Objective pronouns are the object of the sentence, the ones having the action done to them.

-Subjective Pronouns:
I = אני - ani
We = אנחנו - anachnu
You = אתה (m) - ata
You = את (f) - at
You = אתם (mp) - atem
You = אתן (fp) - aten
He = הוא - hu
She = היא - hi
They = הם (mp) - hem
They = הן (fp) - hen

-Objective Pronouns:
Me = אותי - oti
Us = אותנו - otanu
You = אותך (m) - otcha
You = אותך (f) - otach
You = אתכם (mp) - etchem
You = אתכן (fp) - etchen
Him = אותו - oto
Her = אותה - otah
Them = אותם (mp) - otam
Them = אותן (fp) - otan

masculine = (m), feminine = (f), masculine plural (mp), feminine plural (fp) (Quick note: 'i' = long 'e')

November 28, 2016

Rebecca737642

Thank you so much! I have been needing one of these for a long time. This might be too much to ask, but do you think you can put the pronunciations of them up there too? If you can't, that's totally fine, this is great! Thank you!

December 21, 2017

Doda_Omi

I went ahead and included the pronunciations. Let me know if you have any questions. I'm always happy to help out. :)

December 21, 2017

TeribleTeri

Thanks for that.

April 2, 2018

hearttolearn

Wow! Thank you, I will! :)

November 29, 2016

julian665012

I get it now, but it was confusing because earlier in the course, היא was accepted as her; according to the above list, this would no longer apply or be acceptable.

July 5, 2017

pauli_tics

How would you translate: "We are seeing you"?

February 25, 2017

roderickbl

No difference in Hebrew

March 2, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.