1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אנחנו רואות אתכן."

"אנחנו רואות אתכן."

Translation:We see you.

June 30, 2016

32 Comments


a.feld_

The course translates this as "We can see you" but I would translate it as "We see you". Are they interchangeable in Hebrew?


Walrosse

Yes, I think both translations should be accepted


a.feld_

Thank you! Also is there a verb for "to be able to / can" in Hebrew + infinitive, or not?


Walrosse

Yes of course, it's the word "יכול". The sentence above could be also said like this: "אנחנו יכולות לראות אתכם". Literally means we can see you (I guess that if you say it like that, there is just more emphasis on the can part)


TeribleT

Why do you need the lamed , or really why is it "to see" instead of see?


AndieAnna_37

That's how it is in most foreign languages like Spanish and French. After the first verb in the sentence is conjugted, the rest are left in their infinitive form.


hearttolearn

Ok, so I thought that כם, כן and חם, חן were male/female "them", and אתם, אתן were male/female pl "you". So why are they saying that אתכן in this sentence is "you"??


Doda_Omi

Here's a list of the subjective and objective pronouns for you. Let me know if this makes things more clear! (Or if it just adds to your confusion.) ;)

The difference between subjective and objective pronouns is this: subjective pronouns are the subject of the sentence, the ones doing the action. Objective pronouns are the object of the sentence, the ones having the action done to them.

-Subjective Pronouns:
I = אני - ani
We = אנחנו - anachnu
You = אתה (m) - ata
You = את (f) - at
You = אתם (mp) - atem
You = אתן (fp) - aten
He = הוא - hu
She = היא - hi
They = הם (mp) - hem
They = הן (fp) - hen

-Objective Pronouns:
Me = אותי - oti
Us = אותנו - otanu
You = אותך (m) - otcha
You = אותך (f) - otach
You = אתכם (mp) - etchem
You = אתכן (fp) - etchen
Him = אותו - oto
Her = אותה - otah
Them = אותם (mp) - otam
Them = אותן (fp) - otan

masculine = (m), feminine = (f), masculine plural (mp), feminine plural (fp) (Quick note: 'i' = long 'e')


[deactivated user]

    Thank you so much! I have been needing one of these for a long time. This might be too much to ask, but do you think you can put the pronunciations of them up there too? If you can't, that's totally fine, this is great! Thank you!


Doda_Omi

    I went ahead and included the pronunciations. Let me know if you have any questions. I'm always happy to help out. :)


TeribleT

    Thanks for that.


hearttolearn

    Wow! Thank you, I will! :)


julian665012

    I get it now, but it was confusing because earlier in the course, היא was accepted as her; according to the above list, this would no longer apply or be acceptable.


Shoshanah531034

    Why is it that she sounds as though she is saying Trim!


Mark11411

    There's something with the letter "כ" that's throwing me also. It's both the male and female voices. Hopefully our ears will adjust eventually.


Tiny_Twinkletoes

    I wrote the same answer in indicated as in the correct answer, but it was marked as incorrect.


Margit32568

    the correct answer was marked as a mistake...?


danny912421

    anáchnu ro'ót etchén.


pauli_tics

    How would you translate: "We are seeing you"?


roderickbl

    No difference in Hebrew


menorah84

    You are not John Cena


SamuelGutVall

    There's a mistake in the translation " they will back in an hour" rien a voir!


danny912421

    LOL. That's not the translation. You pressed "I can't listen now" to the audio questions.


Hazakah

    Why is אתכם marked wrong?


MS4009

    is this also translatable as "you guys" since this is the plural form of you?


carbis

    Except the "guys" are girls.


julian665012

    What is that; New Jersey talk?


TeribleT

    What the y'all? I say it. I love it. I'm from the tri state... Accept the y'all, y'all...


mxchana

    I think of "you all" when I translate 2nd person plural but, I don't write it down : )

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.