"הוא עצוב ואני שמח."

Translation:He is sad and I am happy.

June 30, 2016

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arrhythmia

Don't be so mean Duo!


JhadeSaGrave

Yep, came here to say just that!


FaizaMazhar

Other way round for me :'(


leysont

היא שמח ואני עצוב. אני אוהב אותך.


770mdk

היא שמחה והוא שמח


James376184

What is אותך?


danny912421

Well, אותך is "you" used as the object. So, אני אוהב אותך means "I love you".


CoemgenusO

Edit: Can vav not be disjunctive in MIH, as in classical Hebrew? i.e. "He is sad but I am happy."


Pumbush

but is אבל

Vav is only "and"


AngelMigue953438

how should i pronunced "הוא עצוב ואני שמח" ? thanks for advance!


danny912421

hu atzúv va-aní saméach

(colloquially it will be "ve-aní")


carolyahie

I am wrote He is sad and I am happy but you said I was wrong. What's up with that?


EME-zone

because what you have to do is write in Hebrew what they dictate to you, not write in English the translation of what they said.


matheusyhwh

Is he saying "u atsuv", or "Hu atsuv"? Because I hear "u atsuv", but everyone says that is "hu"


Andrew48

I believe the H sound is often dropped in modern Hebrew.


EME-zone

No is that, you need remenber this is a program not a person speaking ¿ok?


Joelle102808

I wrote סמח instead of שמח and it was considered correct!!! Can you explain why please??


danny912421

There is a bug in the system that occasionally does not acknowledge typos. סמח is definitely not correct.


EME-zone

Because סמח meas other word and שמח is the correct word not סמח.

Is like you said "ore" and "oar" they pronounce and are written almost the same but they are not the same.


Daiana.215

Is it "Vani" or "Ve ani" ? With the audio pronounciation it sounds like it is just one word so I am confused


unafurtiva

Its not possible to say 'Vani' because the aleph begins with the throat closed. So you have to say ve-Ani.


danny912421

Actually, he is saying "va ani", which is the correct pronunciation. "ve ani" is the colloquial pronunciation.


Veerle499162

Since I am a women, would I say: אני שמחה ?


Theresa754142

Yes, and you pronounce it smekha.

Pealim is a very good site for looking up words because if you look up one like ‏ ‏שמחה, you’ll also find the masculine singular, masculine plural, and feminine plural. If you look up one verb form, you can see all of the conjugations. It’s very helpful!


unafurtiva

Thank you so much!!


Veerle499162

*woman, of course haha


Kittysanm

How should it be pronounced? Veani sameaj? It sounds like he says Vaani sameaj


danny912421

Yes, he says va-ani, which is the correct pronunciation. Colloquially people would pronounce it ve-ani.


Kittysanm

Thank you! So, how do you know when to pronounce ve- and when to pronounce va-, to say "and"?


Theresa754142

Colloquially, you always say ve.

But if you want to understand newscasters for example, sometimes “and” is “u” if the noun starts with ב מ פ or a shva.

Sometimes “and” is “vi” with words starting with a yod and a shva. “And children” is “viladim”. That comes up later in this course.

There are more rules, so google “how to say ‘and’ in Hebrew” if you’re really interested.

Takeaway point: don’t be surprised to hear either ve or vi or u for “and”.


EllieFeldn

I can't get this phrase and All it does is repeat and it tells me that it is good, excellent but I am totally lost as to what he is saying.


EllieFeldn

I just typed in what you showed and it is stuck telling me I got it but comes up red. It just keeps repeating it and I can't get anywhere.


EllieFeldn

It is stuck. I have to shut down because no matter what I type, it gives me a good or excellent but with a red background, and when I try to go on, it gives me the same phrase. and if I close, i have to lose the stuff I already did.


Theresa754142

Did you try copy and pasting the answer they give you?


EllieFeldn

thought of it but didn't. Went back and started to shut down and it suddenly gave me the green box and it was the last lesson in that section. There had to be a glitch. But it is working fine now.


EllieFeldn

It is giving me the red box with the right answer again. I just ignore it after I have checked that the phrase they give me is exactly the same as what I wrote. I am careful now to make sure each of the letters are the same and any apostrophe or yud is the same - not reversed. I really don't care if I don't get everything right as long as I learn from my mistakes. Just thought you might want to know that the kinks are still there.


WarrenCowa

Missing the i optiom

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.