1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא עצוב ואני שמח."

"הוא עצוב ואני שמח."

Translation:He is sad and I am happy.

June 30, 2016

36 Comments


Arrhythmia

Don't be so mean Duo!


Ouranikos

היא שמח ואני עצוב. אני אוהב אותך.


770mdk

היא שמחה והוא שמח


Raz2018

לא ככה רושמים בכלל. היא זה נקבה יא אהבל. הוא שמח ואני עצוב


James376184

What is אותך?


danny912421

Well, אותך is "you" used as the object. So, אני אוהב אותך means "I love you".


FaizaMazhar

Other way round for me :'(


CoemgenusO

Edit: Can vav not be disjunctive in MIH, as in classical Hebrew? i.e. "He is sad but I am happy."


Pumbush

but is אבל

Vav is only "and"


AngelMigue953438

how should i pronunced "הוא עצוב ואני שמח" ? thanks for advance!


danny912421

hu atzúv ve-aní saméach


matheusyhwh

Is he saying "u atsuv", or "Hu atsuv"? Because I hear "u atsuv", but everyone says that is "hu"


Andrew48

I believe the H sound is often dropped in modern Hebrew.


carolyahie

I am wrote He is sad and I am happy but you said I was wrong. What's up with that?


nomi973226

Why isn't the final form used, שמך?


danny912421

x ח and ך are two different letters. ך is the final letter of כ, not ח.


Joelle102808

I wrote סמח instead of שמח and it was considered correct!!! Can you explain why please??


danny912421

There is a bug in the system that occasionally does not acknowledge typos. סמח is definitely not correct.


Daiana.215

Is it "Vani" or "Ve ani" ? With the audio pronounciation it sounds like it is just one word so I am confused


Kittysanm

How should it be pronounced? Veani sameaj? It sounds like he says Vaani sameaj


danny912421

Yes, he says va-ani, which is the correct pronunciation. Colloquially people would pronounce it ve-ani.


Kittysanm

Thank you! So, how do you know when to pronounce ve- and when to pronounce va-, to say "and"?


Theresa754142

Colloquially, you always say ve.

But if you want to understand newscasters for example, sometimes “and” is “u” if the noun starts with ב מ פ or a shwa.

Sometimes “and” is “vi” with words starting with a yod. “And children” is “viladim”. That comes up later in this course.

There are more rules, so google “how to say ‘and’ in Hebrew if you’re really interested.

Takeaway point: don’t be surprised to hear either ve or vi or u for “and”.


RuqiyahHad

הוא עצוב ואני שמה


JotCin

I typed in exactly what the answer was and was told I was wrong.


JohnMohr2

Sometimes DL doesn't have the word option in the list of words (the one you need). Then it marks it wrong. I was missing another word "am".


Gatu77

It was ואני and I


Gatu77

ואני and I am

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.