"Dad is coming and mom is coming."

Translation:אבא בא ואמא באה.

June 30, 2016

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JakobPapirov

No audio on click makes these exercises very difficult


annehill10

I don't think I will ever understand Hebrew through by this normally good duo lingo format :-/


ArenDermenjian

And btw now the comments section has an audio button


ArenDermenjian

Try youtube, and learning the Nikud


BTJVision

Why do you need the "ה" at the end?


jarrettph

באה is feminine.


n9outtaX

Is it pronouced the same, or does the feminizing character add another sound to it?


ranb5

The words are pronounced differently: Ba 》 Ba-ah


losinitaga

ok that makes sense


ArenDermenjian

ה and ות are mostly feminine endings with some exceptions


lojy8234

Its for a girl {female}


LisannevH

How would you write "the mom and the dad"? האמא והאבא ???


danny912421

ába ba ve-íma bá'a.


Michael104266

I'm coming from Israel, I can hebrew


Pasha556288

I chose ואמא בא ואמא באה Would Hebrew repeat the vav to express "both dad is coming and mom is coming?"


Walrosse

No, in order to put an emphasis that both of them are coming you would use the word "גם" (similar to both in that case).

"(גם) אבא וגם אמא באים"


MrMacSinusMonkey

(so sorry, couldn't help myself) האם אח בא


dougsherma1

I do not have a Hebrew keyboard and what do I do?


danny912421

You need to download the Hebrew keyboard or use a virtual one.


chalcodes

If you use gboard you can add a hebrew one in the settings


pedrogonzalezz

So the ו in front of אמא means "and", it's just added in front of the word for mom so the "and" becomes part of the word mom? And the בא is for men coming while the באה is for feminine coming because the ה makes it feminine?


danny912421

Correct. ו "and" is always attached to the word it precedes, it can't stand on its own.

And also correct on the verbs. ה makes the verb feminine in this instance. Note, however, that ת can also make a verb feminine, like in the verb אוהב /ohev/ vs אוהבת /ohevet/ - "to love/like", or both can have the same form, but pronounced differently: רואה /ro'e/ masculine and רואה /ro'a/ feminine - "to see".


jarrettph

Can you just say "Dad and mom are coming" like in English? And if so what verb form would you use?


stavse

yes, you can say אבא ואמא באים. the verb באים is in plural masculine form


jarrettph

Ok so it conjugates to the plural. Great thanks!


jaiirapetjan

אמא ואבא מגיע מגיע.
Why not? It wasn't accepted.


dsjanta

Well, first of all, you have a typo. It should be:

אבא מגיע ואמא מגיעה

Second thing. In my opinion, מגיע is best translated as "arrive". Even though the difference between these two verbs is becoming more blurred, there is a difference nevertheless.


Harriet477848

Can't type Hebrew.


Cyberdome

Why do we add " ו " to mom, in the sentence before dad and mom was written אבא בא אמא


danny912421

The vav ו here means "and". ואמא = and mom


cody125534

They neee to rework this course cus allot of hebrew seems to be how you order words .wich is not taught properly


BORISKAIM

I do not have Hebrew typing on this computer


CaroleLindberg

I am having a problem with the DioKeyboard. It doesn't always show up. And now I finished typing in the correct answer in Hebrew, but it would not accept Submit. So I could only get off of that page by getting an error. Then the page returned again. I am stuck by inefficient technology. I hope that I can continue with the Hebrew but there are just so many technical glitches that are making me apprehensive.


danny912421

Duo Keyboard is known to be faulty. Why don't you download an actual Hebrew keyboard? It'll be much less stressful for you.


CaroleLindberg

Thanks. Actually I did on my Android, but it turned the entire phone language into Hebrew, and I was lucky to be able to figure out how to get out of it. As you know, I only need occasional Hebrew, not continual alphabet change


danny912421

What you did is change the language of the phone. That's not what I am referring to. In the language settings, you can simply add additional keyboards and switch between them by swiping the space bar. It's really easy. Do a google search for your specific phone model, if you're unsure how to do it.


CaroleLindberg

Thanks. I solved the problem yesterday by downloading Gboard as my default keyboard on my Android phone. It reads very well with Duolingo, switches flawlessly between 3 languages that I use. I don't even have to adjust anything, swipe anything, it just magically does it. Exactly what I was hoping for!


Shulamit2021

My phone doesn't show a hebrew keyboard


danny912421

You need to download the Hebrew keyboard yourself, in the language settings.


GloriaWein1

How do I get a Hebrew keyboard?


danny912421

By downloading it in the language settings of your device.


BORISKAIM

I do not have Hebrew typing in my computer


CaroleLindberg

Get GBoard from Google, it solves all of yr problems and flawlessly changes between alphabets


Jessica671864

What does "typo" mean exactly?


lojy8234

Aba Ba V'Emah Bah


MrMacSinusMonkey

Aba ba ve eema ba'a


[deactivated user]

    The program uses a different word such as "Ba" or the other word to arrive. I can't finish a program because it never lets me complete program. Anybody have a solution for this


3uYz9TWf

    There is little, if any, explanation for how to spell a word in a language that is not biased on roman letters.


GlitchStar298

    I dont have a Hebrew keyboard on my phone, and i can't get one either

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.