1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Dad is coming and mom is com…

"Dad is coming and mom is coming."

Translation:אבא בא ואמא באה.

June 30, 2016

24 Comments


JakobPapirov

No audio on click makes these exercises very difficult


annehill10

I don't think I will ever understand Hebrew through by this normally good duo lingo format :-/


BTJVision

Why do you need the "ה" at the end?


jarrettph

באה is feminine.


n9outtaX

Is it pronouced the same, or does the feminizing character add another sound to it?


ranb5

The words are pronounced differently: Ba 》 Ba-ah


InonCohen

It adds another 'U' sound (u as in umbrella, not u as in super)


lojy8234

Its for a girl {female}


LisannevH

How would you write "the mom and the dad"? האמא והאבא ???


Michael104266

I'm coming from Israel, I can hebrew


Pasha556288

I chose ואמא בא ואמא באה Would Hebrew repeat the vav to express "both dad is coming and mom is coming?"


Walrosse

No, in order to put an emphasis that both of them are coming you would use the word "גם" (similar to both in that case).

"(גם) אבא וגם אמא באים"


jarrettph

Can you just say "Dad and mom are coming" like in English? And if so what verb form would you use?


stavse

yes, you can say אבא ואמא באים. the verb באים is in plural masculine form


lojy8234

Aba Ba V'Emah Bah


MrMacSinusMonkey

Aba ba ve eema ba'a


jaiirapetjan

אמא ואבא מגיע מגיע.
Why not? It wasn't accepted.


dsjanta

Well, first of all, you have a typo. It should be:

אבא מגיע ואמא מגיעה

Second thing. In my opinion, מגיע is best translated as "arrive". Even though the difference between these two verbs is becoming more blurred, there is a difference nevertheless.


DonEllis7

The program uses a different word such as "Ba" or the other word to arrive. I can't finish a program because it never lets me complete program. Anybody have a solution for this


Harriet477848

Can't type Hebrew.


3uYz9TWf

There is little, if any, explanation for how to spell a word in a language that is not biased on roman letters.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.