"Dad is coming and mom is coming."

Translation:אבא בא ואמא באה.

June 30, 2016

20 Comments


JakobPapirov

No audio on click makes these exercises very difficult

May 4, 2018

annehill10

I don't think I will ever understand Hebrew through by this normally good duo lingo format :-/

November 16, 2018

BTJVision

Why do you need the "ה" at the end?

August 23, 2016

jarrettph

באה is feminine.

August 23, 2016

n9C1ma

Is it pronouced the same, or does the feminizing character add another sound to it?

November 27, 2017

lojy8234

Its for a girl {female}

October 14, 2018

LisannevH

How would you write "the mom and the dad"? האמא והאבא ???

June 20, 2018

RuthZ1..

Yes.

August 20, 2018

Pasha556288

I chose ואמא בא ואמא באה Would Hebrew repeat the vav to express "both dad is coming and mom is coming?"

June 30, 2016

Walrosse

No, in order to put an emphasis that both of them are coming you would use the word "גם" (similar to both in that case).

"(גם) אבא וגם אמא באים"

June 30, 2016

Pasha556288

תודה

June 30, 2016

Michael104266

I'm coming from Israel, I can hebrew

October 14, 2016

jairapetyan

אמא ואבא מגיע מגיע.
Why not? It wasn't accepted.

October 1, 2018

dsjanta

Well, first of all, you have a typo. It should be:

אבא מגיע ואמא מגיעה

Second thing. In my opinion, מגיע is best translated as "arrive". Even though the difference between these two verbs is becoming more blurred, there is a difference nevertheless.

March 11, 2019

lojy8234

Aba Ba V'Emah Bah

October 14, 2018

jarrettph

Can you just say "Dad and mom are coming" like in English? And if so what verb form would you use?

August 12, 2016

stavse

yes, you can say אבא ואמא באים. the verb באים is in plural masculine form

September 15, 2016

jarrettph

Ok so it conjugates to the plural. Great thanks!

September 15, 2016

Jessica671864

What does "typo" mean exactly?

June 9, 2018

jarrettph

Typing error.

June 9, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.