1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi bán bong bóng."

"Tôi bán bong bóng."

Translation:I sell balloons.

June 30, 2016

6 Comments


GinTan

is 'bong bong' a plural word? if not should there be a 'cac' or 'nhung"


TehVanarch

Generally speaking when you say you're selling an item, that item is interpreted as being plural without need to specify through added counting words. "Tôi bán bông/hoa" = I sell flowers.


StevenNguyen9827

Based on Duolingo, it's plural but also not.


SeanMero

It's not plural, it's indefinite (which we express as plural in English, and without a classifier in Vietnamese).


patrick714976

5/3/2023 - no "bong bay" this time, to trip us up????


AnCatDubh

According to Wiktionary this means ‘sac; bladder’...

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.