"Tôi bán bong bóng."

Translation:I sell balloons.

June 30, 2016

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

GinTan

is 'bong bong' a plural word? if not should there be a 'cac' or 'nhung"

June 30, 2016

TehVanarch

Generally speaking when you say you're selling an item, that item is interpreted as being plural without need to specify through added counting words. "Tôi bán bông/hoa" = I sell flowers.

July 4, 2016

StevenNguyen9827

Based on Duolingo, it's plural but also not.

June 30, 2016

SeanMero

It's not plural, it's indefinite (which we express as plural in English, and without a classifier in Vietnamese).

June 5, 2018

AnCatDubh

According to Wiktionary this means ‘sac; bladder’...

August 10, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.