1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "מאז שהיא עזבה אותו, הוא בודד…

"מאז שהיא עזבה אותו, הוא בודד."

Translation:Since she left him, he is lonely.

June 30, 2016

7 Comments


Shamirush

It is possible to translate "בודד" as "single"?


radagastthebrown

No, בודד can mean "single" as in "just one", for example: אכלתי תפוח בודד (I ate a single apple). It doesn't mean "single" as in not dating anyone (that would probably be translated as "פנוי"), so it doesn't fit here.


DL-Trolls

Constructive question, though! Thanks :)


Nathaniel136261

The proper translation would be "since she left him he has been lonely."


xerostomus

מאז שהוא עזב אותה היא בודדה.


DL-Trolls

Aren't there loads more guys waiting in line to get with her though?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.