"I have a sandwich."

Translation:יש לי כריך.

June 30, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


iminmyshop

I have never heard this word spoken/ My Israeli friends seem to always use the Hebrew transliteration of the English word sandwhich


Pumbush

סנדויץ is very common, but if you want to read a menu you should know כריך


lvkewlkid

i've seen carich only on an aroma menu lol


Grafdog

Aroma!! Yesss!!!☕️✌️


Catistsk

A geresh (') is proper at the end of this word, to indicate that the צ should be pronounced 'ch' and not 'tz'.


DanielHolb1

Catistsk means for the other and more commonly spoken translation of sandwich, being סנדוויץ׳


[deactivated user]

    I just realized that the כ and ר look like and are pronounced similarly to English C and R... I'm late i know

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.