1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני קצין משטרה."

"אני קצין משטרה."

Translation:I am a police officer.

June 30, 2016

14 Comments


jbern011

Is this more commonly used than שוטר?


jg9000

The word קצין means officer in the sense used in the armed forces: someone in a rank of authority. "Police officer" is not a good translation for קצין משטרה because "police officer" can refer to any policeman/woman.


BillDe

This doesn't translate well. In English every policeman is an "officer" while in Hebrew a "קצין" it is only someone of a high rank. When I've called a member of the police a "קצין משטרה" they have corrected me and said there were only a שוטר. This translation is wrong. The issue of policeman/woman just confuses the point.


BillDe

I was too polite when I commented two years ago and the point seems to be lost by some people. This translation is wrong!!! A "police officer" in English is a שוטר! And a "קצין משטרה" is an officer in the police which is not the same thing as a "police officer".


jonmaren1

so a better translation - if you were to say this - is I am an officer in the police force, or something like this with ב?


Michael112818

He says kzin instead of kazin. Is this because of smichut?


IngeborgHa14

Yes, קָצִין officer becomes קְצִין־ in סְמִיכוּת.


bdwass

why is the ק added to the end of אני


danny912421

It's not added. Actually, there is a very distinct pause between אני and קצין


YardenNB

True, which is somewhat artificial. In spoken Hebrew there will be no such pause, and the sentence will sound like אניק צין משטרה (which has no meaning).


VidAdler

In English you call this slurred phrase a "mondegreen" from the phrase "and laid hiM ON THE GREEN" which people sing as Lady Mondegreen. (Song: /Greensleeves/ "The Bonnie Earl O' Moray")


YardenNB

(Actually the song is "The Bonnie Earl O' Moray").

In Hebrew there wasn't a term for it as far as I know before the days of the internet. Nowadays some know it as אבטיח (literally "watermelon"), because of a common mishearing of https://youtu.be/Ru1K6j1inw0?t=39.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.