"אני קצין משטרה."

Translation:I am a police officer.

June 30, 2016

6 Comments


jbern011

Is this more commonly used than שוטר?

June 30, 2016

jg9000

The word קצין means officer in the sense used in the armed forces: someone in a rank of authority. "Police officer" is not a good translation for קצין משטרה because "police officer" can refer to any policeman/woman.

June 30, 2016

BillDe

This doesn't translate well. In English every policeman is an "officer" while in Hebrew a "קצין" it is only someone of a high rank. When I've called a member of the police a "קצין משטרה" they have corrected me and said there were only a שוטר. This translation is wrong. The issue of policeman/woman just confuses the point.

July 8, 2016

jonmaren1

so a better translation - if you were to say this - is I am an officer in the police force, or something like this with ב?

July 20, 2017

Michael112818

He says kzin instead of kazin. Is this because of smichut?

February 23, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Yes, קָצִין officer becomes קְצִין־ in סְמִיכוּת.

April 5, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.