"The beautiful shirts of the children are too small for them."

Translation:חולצותיהם היפות של הילדים יותר מדי קטנות עליהם.

June 30, 2016

13 Comments


Larry824711

I used "קטנות מדי" instead of "יותר מדי קטנות" and it was marked wrong. Any reason that shouldn't be correct?

September 11, 2018

DanielSchn727197

Isn't it redundant to put the shirts in the possessed form before the use of shel?

March 23, 2017

WDalia

I was wondering the same thing

April 16, 2017

Jinny674449

I am wondering why the second correct answer is okay? Their shirts of the children is strange

June 3, 2017

EmadelDin5

The same!

June 17, 2017

stef13131

I asked an Israeli: He says it's totally ok to say it like this. It may sound strange, but that's language. It's more a literary form, but everybody could use this double form of possession in everyday language, too.

July 30, 2017

EmadelDin5

Thanks for your feedback.

July 31, 2017

C1I61

Can one say “בשבילם” here instead of “עליהם“? I would be inclined to translate “עליהם” as “on them”, as “too small on them” is also a viable English construction.

November 13, 2018

TheGerk1

I think just like in English, either is fine in Hebrew.

January 29, 2019

hearttolearn

Could someone help me out on what "חולצותיהם" means and how is it pronounced? It looks like the words shirt and them squished together.

March 5, 2017

EmadelDin5

chul•tso•te•hem

June 17, 2017

hearttolearn

thank you

June 21, 2017

Pousnika

And it means "their shirts".

October 15, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.