1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We have good news."

"We have good news."

Translation:Nous avons de bonnes nouvelles.

January 30, 2013

6 Comments


luisco

Why is it "Nous avons de bonnes nouvelles." and not "Nous avons des bonnes nouvelles."? Is it possible to use both?


Hohenems

This article should help you more than I would if I tried to babble out an explanation. Hope it helps! http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/de-vs-du-de-la-des_3.htm


Sitesurf

Have never seen you babbling so far, or have I missed something?


Hohenems

Disons un sens d'humour dans le registre de l'auto-dérision.


whirim

Thank you I had that problem also


Yvonne Enter

Thanks Hohenems, great examples in that article.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.