"We have good news."

Translation:Nous avons de bonnes nouvelles.

January 30, 2013

6 Comments


luisco

Why is it "Nous avons de bonnes nouvelles." and not "Nous avons des bonnes nouvelles."? Is it possible to use both?

January 30, 2013

Hohenems

This article should help you more than I would if I tried to babble out an explanation. Hope it helps! http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/de-vs-du-de-la-des_3.htm

January 30, 2013

Sitesurf

Have never seen you babbling so far, or have I missed something?

January 31, 2013

Hohenems

Disons un sens d'humour dans le registre de l'auto-dérision.

January 31, 2013

whirim

Thank you I had that problem also

January 30, 2013

Yvonne Enter

Thanks Hohenems, great examples in that article.

February 2, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.