"You cannot win with just five points."

Translation:Nie możecie wygrać mając tylko pięć punktów.

June 30, 2016

6 Comments


AdamMlodoz

Why not 'mającego'? Isn't it genitive in this case because of the negative?

June 30, 2016

mihxal

"Mając" is an adverbial participle and refers to the subject which is in Nominative.

June 30, 2016

zagadka314

Sooo why punktów?

April 10, 2017

mihxal

Because of "pięć".

April 10, 2017

stramner

Is it possible to create polish sentence which doesn't use "having"(mając), but "with"(z or something)?

January 25, 2018

Jellei

You could say "Nie możecie wygrać z tylko pięcioma punktami", although it doesn't sound great to me.

January 26, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.