1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You cannot win with just fiv…

"You cannot win with just five points."

Translation:Nie możecie wygrać mając tylko pięć punktów.

June 30, 2016

6 Comments


AdamMlodoz

Why not 'mającego'? Isn't it genitive in this case because of the negative?


mihxal

"Mając" is an adverbial participle and refers to the subject which is in Nominative.


zagadka314

Sooo why punktów?


mihxal

Because of "pięć".


stramner

Is it possible to create polish sentence which doesn't use "having"(mając), but "with"(z or something)?


Jellei

You could say "Nie możecie wygrać z tylko pięcioma punktami", although it doesn't sound great to me.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.