"They shave everything."

Translation:הן מגלחות הכל.

June 30, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


oldshoe5

shouldn't it be את הכל ?


Snommelp

That's what I thought, as well...


joelnaqqar

Can somebody tell us why there is no et here?


ChickenRunner02

The word /hakol/ means 'everything'. It is considered indefinite so doesn't need an et. Note that the /ha/ is actually part of this word, not a definite article.


TeribleT

The reason people are asking is because we've seen other exercises where it was needed before hakol, so why is this different?


ChickenRunner02

Can you give an example? I'm pretty sure you never say 'et hakol', always just 'hakol'.


ChickenRunner02

I've just found an example. In this video

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_1VgVd-3Avs&list=OLAK5uy_kEfy-mtlOtWFdujfjCvHRnJtrYml7Fp8c&index=10

we hear BOTH /kach et hakol/ (at 0:54) and /kach hakol/.


BenHueb

What could be more definite than "everything"?


Jonathan126555

ChickenRunner02 said: The word /hakol/ means 'everything'. It is considered indefinite so doesn't need an et. Note that the /ha/ is actually part of this word, not a definite article.

It's not clear how ה can be a part of the word, rather than an article, just on the basis of the fact that את isn't needed (although it is used by some). There is no root ה.כ.ל. to create such a word, in which case, the ה must function as a prefix, and the only such function in existence for this letter is the definite article.


TeribleT

Hen megalchot hakol


DL-Trolls

Thanks for helping everyone with the pronunciation. Please keep doing it.


stan369045

so what happened with "et hakol"


AlxndrMlk

את הכל is also accepted as an answer. I'd also love to hear why the version without את is also correct.


Tzvirn

"הם מגלחים הכל" should have been accepted as well as there is no different between the genders in this case in English


Hsn626796

We're wondering. . Shouldn't it be "et" הכל ?


juliorodmax

Why the masculine form not accepted?


TeribleT

juliorodmax, you have to explain which exercise you got and what your response was. If it was a listening exercise it won't be accepted, if you didn't match the genders (they & shave) it won't be accepted.

Did you type in הם מגלחים....

If there is an error next time you do it, take a screenshot.


juliorodmax

ok, it is the written exercise(not listening), where you translate from english 'they shave everything' to hebrew , so i wrote ''הם מגלח הכל, and it was wrong , so it is really wrong ?


TeribleT

They = הם = masc., plural

מגלח = .singular, masc

Look at the tense chart @ https://www.pealim.com/dict/336-legaleach/

(Note: I'm not an Israeli, I'm learning too, just ahead of you in the course).


juliorodmax

oh thanks for open my eyes :D


MollyHoffm3

הם מגלחים את הכל


shimkelevine

דאס האט מען ניט אנגענומען -- this was not accepted -- on n'a pas accepté cette réponse


danny912421

It is accepted. Maybe you made another mistake you didn't notice.


pollitotitorojo

When do we use הכל and כלום?


danny912421

הכל - everything

כלום - nothing

They are opposites.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.