1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I still do not know why he s…

"I still do not know why he says this."

Translation:אני עדיין לא יודע למה הוא אומר את זה.

June 30, 2016

23 Comments


2cexy4you

The rule in "Tips & notes" says "When using question words as conjunctions, ש is essential", yet we don't see "ש" in this sentence ("...למה הוא..."). Is "למה" somehow privileged or is there some general grammar thing exposed in this case?


ChayaDoppelt

I think it's because of the word את


YardenNB

I don't think so: אני עדיין לא יודע למה הוא אוכל תפוח, אני עדיין לא יודע למה הוא אוכל את התפוח. Neither can have ש.

It seems to me (off my sleeve, maybe I'm wrong) that if the question word is subordinate to a verb such as "know", "say", "think" etc., they don't take ש. For example, אני יודע איפה הכלב שוכב vs. השמיכה נמצאת איפה שהכלב שוכב. Which is confusing, because if the phrase subordinate to "know", "say", "think" does not begin with a question word, it does require ש! For example, אני יודע שהכלב נמצא שם.


YardenNB

Maybe easier to remember that למה and מדוע never take a ש. Indeed, it's hard for me to imagine them used subordinately to verbs that are not "know" etc.


JamesL011

yeah i thought the ש was necessary too. is the below not acceptable?

אני עדיין לא יודע למה שהוא אומר את זה.


ore_mozes

Think of it this way: ש means "that". The sentence "אני עדיין לא יודע למה שהוא אומר את זה" would be translated to "I do'nt know why that he says that"


bryanspitz

One of the accepted answers ends with ’למה הוא אומר זאת’. Why is it acceptable to omit the את before זאת?


ChayaDoppelt

I saw on another discussion that it had something to do with זאת being formal. I don't know,why, but it's acceptable. You can also say את זאת, btw.


zion11dotcom

ani adain lo yodea lama hu omer et zeh


jackiealp

מדוע and לָמָה are synonyms in hebrew!


BetzalelB

It's my understanding that למה is a much more casual and everyday word that מדוע, though, right? I'm not a native speaker.


Tim376081

It is treating writing in the masculine rather than the feminine as a 'typo' when the English does not distinguish which sex is narrating.


MeiraBatya1

What's the difference in usage between עוד and עדיין?


YardenNB

Same meaning, עוד is a bit colloquial.


ore_mozes

Not exactly. עוד can be used in different context, rather then עדיין. If you would like to replace עדיין with עוד, you would need to write עוד לא. This is just complicating things, I reccomend you to avoid it.


YardenNB

Thanks for the clarification - I didn't mean that עוד is generally interchangeable with עדיין, just that עוד לא is generally interchangeable with עדיין לא.


ore_mozes

The sentence would be "אני עוד לא יודע למה הוא אומר את זה"


ZqG1cKc8

I am getting confused. Is זה a definite direct object in the sentence? Is this why it is אומר את זה rather than just אומר זה?


danny912421

Yes. It's never only זה, but את זה when it's the direct object.


TheTiger28

I wrote עדיין before אני and was marked incorrect. Is there a reason the order can't be switched?


danny912421

Well, you also don't say "Still I don't know...". Why would you switch them in Hebrew, then?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.