"I still do not know why he says this."

Translation:אני עדיין לא יודע למה הוא אומר את זה.

June 30, 2016

8 Comments


2cexy4you

The rule in "Tips & notes" says "When using question words as conjunctions, ש is essential", yet we don't see "ש" in this sentence ("...למה הוא..."). Is "למה" somehow privileged or is there some general grammar thing exposed in this case?

August 26, 2016

JamesL011

yeah i thought the ש was necessary too. is the below not acceptable?

אני עדיין לא יודע למה שהוא אומר את זה.

November 14, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

I think it's because of the word את

June 25, 2018

bryanspitz

One of the accepted answers ends with ’למה הוא אומר זאת’. Why is it acceptable to omit the את before זאת?

September 3, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

I saw on another discussion that it had something to do with זאת being formal. I don't know,why, but it's acceptable. You can also say את זאת, btw.

June 25, 2018

jackiealperin

מדוע and לָמָה are synonyms in hebrew!

June 30, 2016

BetzalelB

It's my understanding that למה is a much more casual and everyday word that מדוע, though, right? I'm not a native speaker.

July 15, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

Right

June 25, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.