"השדרה סגורה."

Translation:The avenue is closed.

June 30, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TeribleT

Ha-sderá s'gura


KdPomi

'The avenue is closed off' is a more natural translation of this, which I didn't use lest it be dinged.


IngeborgHa14

Although שְׂדֵרָה as something put in order (in 2Kings 11.8 ranks of bodyguards) is from the stem סדר, it is written with שִׂין!


Ruti518486

Why is one avenue "שדרה" and multiple avenues "אפיקים"?


Ynhockey

Firstly: as someone who spent a few years growing up in North America, the word 'avenue' is completely disconnected in my mind from tree-lined streets, which is what שדרה is. I would personally use boulevard for שדרה instead. Besides, the older שדרות in Israel like Rothschild in Tel Aviv are much more like European boulevards than European avenues.

Boulevard is שדרה and boulevards is שדרות (Sderot, like the city). In that sense you can also say that avenues is שדרות.

However, an avenue can also be "a means of access or attainment" or "a way or means of entering into or approaching a place" (Dictionary.com). These meanings are translated as אפיק in Hebrew, and the plural is אפיקים.


Larry824711

In AE, saying that"the avenue is closed" can have two different meanings; one that the road itself is closed to traffic, and another that all the stores in a shopping district along a main street have already closed. Does anyone know if "השידרה סגורה" can also have either meaning in Hebrew?


JessiBasi

I have never heard anyone use the second meaning when saying the avenue (most people would use street unless it was a famous avenue) is closed.


AnonAnin

Correct me if I’m mistaken, but in Tel Aviv each boulevard is called a Sderot, not a Sderah, isn’t it? Why is that?


IngeborgHa14

Well, originally שְׂדֵרָה meant row, like in the Tanakh of guards or of columns. I suppose because boulevards often have more than one row of trees (because of which the term was transfered to this kind of street), left, right, sometimes in the middle too like שְׂדֵרוֹת רוֹטְשִׁילְד, many street names use the plural.


Agatha229532

Thanks for this most interesting explanation.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.