"I read a newspaper."

Translation:אני קורא עיתון.

June 30, 2016

10 Comments


DanielCiuffi

Hello! How do you pronounce "עיתון"?

June 30, 2016

misterram

ee-ton. This link might be more helpful: http://forvo.com/search/%D7%A2%D7%99%D7%AA%D7%95%D7%9F/

June 30, 2016

DanielCiuffi

Thank you!

June 30, 2016

Piktoll

Ani kore iton

August 12, 2017

SarahB731226

I don't really understand what distinguishes these two options? Both work, and I know the only difference is ת ...

July 7, 2016

JohnWycliffe

For the present tense, only number and gender are factored in (not person). Since the speaker could be either male or female, you can use either the masculine קורא or the feminine קוראת. See here.

July 9, 2016

LisaSteger2

What's the difference between ט and the ת in mid-sentence

February 5, 2019

benton.1

There is no "ט" tet "t" in this sentence. There is an "ע" ayin, however, which most modern Hebrew speakers treat as a silent letter. In modern Hebrew, there is no difference in the pronunciation of "ט" tet and "ת" tav, by the way. Both are pronounced "t" by most people in Israel.

March 13, 2019

Kfer697762

I am still waiting for pronounciation and remain confused.

February 27, 2019

benton.1

See what Piktoll wrote just above your posting. That is the correct pronunciation of the sentence.

March 13, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.