1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I read a newspaper."

"I read a newspaper."

Translation:אני קורא עיתון.

June 30, 2016

18 Comments


DanielCiuffi

Hello! How do you pronounce "עיתון"?


Rochelle43

What is wrong with קראתי עיתון. Surely אני קורא עיתון is I am reading a newspaper?


danny912421

Yes, קראתי עיתון can be correct for I read (past tense) a newspaper, but at this point past tense hasn't been taught, so it's probably not in the system, as one of the correct answers. אני קורא עיתון means both I read a newspaper and I am reading a newspaper.


Rochelle43

Thanks - fully understood now


benton.1

Just like in English, you must use the pronoun "I/אני" in the Hebrew sentence. The sentence can be translated both as "I read a newspaper." or "I am reading a newspaper."


Rochelle43

Thanks but what is wrong with קראתי עיתון please?


benton.1

"I read/I am reading" for males is "אני קורא". "I read/I am reading" for females is "אני קוראת". Google Translate says "קוראתי" means "I read", but I don't know that word. I didn't notice that you had used that spelling when I wrote my first reply to you. Perhaps someone who knows more Hebrew than I do can answer that for you.


LisaSteger2

What's the difference between ט and the ת in mid-sentence


benton.1

There is no "ט" tet "t" in this sentence. There is an "ע" ayin, however, which most modern Hebrew speakers treat as a silent letter. In modern Hebrew, there is no difference in the pronunciation of "ט" tet and "ת" tav, by the way. Both are pronounced "t" by most people in Israel.


Kfer697762

I am still waiting for pronounciation and remain confused.


benton.1

See what Piktoll wrote just above your posting. That is the correct pronunciation of the sentence.


SarahB731226

I don't really understand what distinguishes these two options? Both work, and I know the only difference is ת ...


Hrafnunga

For the present tense, only number and gender are factored in (not person). Since the speaker could be either male or female, you can use either the masculine קורא or the feminine קוראת. See here.


SzymonRuci

אֲנִי קוֹרֶא עִתּוֹן.


SzymonRuci

Aní koré itón.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.