"How many supermarkets are there in this city?"

Translation:כמה סופרמרקטים יש בעיר הזאת?

June 30, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KdPomi

Please explain, someone, what's wrong with "כמה סופרמרקטים נמצאים בעיר הזאת"??


Walrosse

Should be accepted, report it


KdPomi

It there a way to report ex post facto, or do you mean should the question come my way again? Toads


Janis559500

I don't know of any way to report ex post facto. However, I can do it for you right now.


RyszardJahn

? כמה סופרים


mtuJ4U

Is עיר feminine? Why הזאת


danny912421

Yes, it's feminine. And to make it even more confusing, its plural is ערים (arím).


Theresa754142

Kama supermarqetim yesh ba-ir hazot?


NirKoren2

כתבתי מרכול.


LeahLapidus

I was also marked wrong with כמה סופרמרקטים יש בעיר הזה


danny912421

Yes, because עיר is feminine, so you can't say הזה, but need הזאת.


Mark367278

Yes Jahn, a native speaker would shorten it (as they do with everything that can be) to סופר. One would assume the plural is סופרים.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.