"יש לי אופניים, אבל אני רוצֶה מכונית."

Translation:I have a bicycle, but I want a car.

June 30, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theresa754142

Yesh li ofanayim, aval ani rotse mekhonit.

Edited.


danny912421

It should be ofanayim. There is no glottal stop in the word.

https://www.pealim.com/dict/6370-ofanayim/


DaveSmith456703

Hebrew for bicycle has an ים ending ?but is,singular? How would you plural bicycles?


Hava_Dorit

The word אופן ofán = wheel. (See Ezekiel 1:15 here: https://www.sefaria.org.il/Ezekiel.1.15?lang=bi&with=all&lang2=en, which is the first mention of the word.) So, אופניים literally means "two-wheels," as KdPomi indicated when he said it was dual, like the bi- in bicycle indicates two wheels.

Motorcycle is אוֹפַנּוֹעַ. The נוע part indicates the motor (the dagesh in the middle of it means it really should be transliterated as a double-n: ofannó'a, a compound word literally meaning motor wheel.). See https://www.morfix.co.il/motorcycle.

I hope this helps.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.