Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They applied an old method to the work."

Translation:Ili aplikis malnovan metodon al la laboro.

0
2 years ago

5 Comments


DominicSal294966

Maljuna and malnova both can translate to "old" in English, but maljuna is old in terms of people (opposite of young/juna), while malnova is old in terms of objects (opposite of new/nova)

1
Reply2 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

Not just objects.

  • Jen mia malnova amiko.
  • Jen mia maljuna amiko.
1
Reply2 months ago

Lemma1789

What about "maljuna" instead of "malnova"? Aren't they synonyms?

0
Reply2 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

"They applied an elderly method to the work."

0
Reply2 months ago

Lemma1789

Oh! Ups!

0
Reply2 months ago