1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "This is not tasty, this is b…

"This is not tasty, this is bitter."

Translation:זה לא טעים לי, זה מר.

June 30, 2016

7 Comments


bryanspitz

Why is there an extra לי in זה לא טעים לי? Wouldn't that mean "This is not tasty to me"? Is that a common construction?


synp

Agree. The לי makes this a statement about personal taste - I don't like it. Without the לי it's a general statement that this is not tasty for anyone.

Still the construction with the לי is common in Hebrew, whereas English speakers don't feel the need to clarify that it is their own personal opinion (in this case)


elsbethwey

if you want to translate exactly what ist written in english ? there is no "to me" in the sentence


hamcruft

I wrote זאת לא טעימה לי, זאת מרה, just to change things up, and it was marked wrong. Would you use masculine forms even when describing something feminine?


i_jean

זה לא טעים ,זה מריר -why not?


Shesh10

I guess this could be accepted, but מריר means bitter-y. It's kind of a diminished form of מר which means bitter.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.