"Tôi gần như tin anh ấy."

Translation:I almost believe him.

June 30, 2016

4 Comments


qm1224

近如 in Vietnamese, 近乎 in Chinese

June 30, 2016

TehVanarch

Technically yes but then again not quite! 近 in standard Sino-Vietnamese is cận while gần, although most likely from the same origin, was borrowed much earlier on.

July 4, 2016

qm1224

perhaps it was similar to 家 ("gia" vs "nhà")

July 4, 2016

TehVanarch

There is actually another debated origin of that word coming from 庌 which means something like a house on a cliff. Nha is similar to nhà and the meaning + the semantic component is somewhat of a match.

July 4, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.