1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi gần như tin anh ấy."

"Tôi gần như tin anh ấy."

Translation:I almost believe him.

June 30, 2016

5 Comments


qm1224

近如 in Vietnamese, 近乎 in Chinese


TehVanarch

Technically yes but then again not quite! 近 in standard Sino-Vietnamese is cận while gần, although most likely from the same origin, was borrowed much earlier on.


qm1224

perhaps it was similar to 家 ("gia" vs "nhà")


TehVanarch

There is actually another debated origin of that word coming from 庌 which means something like a house on a cliff. Nha is similar to nhà and the meaning + the semantic component is somewhat of a match.


SakuKaarak

Where do you find this profound information? Wiktionary doesn't have much info. I am also interested in words' origins of a language.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.