1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Twoi rodzice jedzą kanapki."

"Twoi rodzice jedzą kanapki."

Translation:Your parents are eating sandwiches.

June 30, 2016

7 Comments


wiktorka234

How come it is "twoi rodzice" instead of "twoje rodzice?" Can the latter also be used? Or is the former one the only acceptable term in the Polish language?


immery

rodzice is a masculine personal noun, so only twoi rodzice, is acceptable.


SimonJReynolds

I was faulted for "Your parents are eating the sandwiches", but in parallel cases, answers both with and without the article have been accepted. For example, for "Twój pies je ser!", "Your dog eats cheese!" (insult) and "Your dog is eating the cheese!" (complaint) were both marked correct. Many thanks.


Jellei
Mod

Sure, added 'the'.


JuliaCoggi

why is this using jedza, when I used jedza for "my siblings are eating dinner" I was marked wrong because I didn't use 'je', so I thought 'je' was for the plural.


ReichertRomano

rodzeństwo isn't plural, it's neuter singular, rodzice is plural.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.