"The fish belongs to us."

Translation:הדג שייך לנו.

June 30, 2016

16 Comments


johnny_93

I tried using שייכות instead of שייך why is it incorrect oif we're talking of "us". I'm guessing the fisrt one is the femenine form...

September 14, 2016

Hava_Dorit

Because שייך refers to the subject - in this case, the fish, which is singular in the Hebrew text (fish in English can be both, but Hebrew has a plural, דגים dagím.). "To us" is the object.

November 26, 2018

houthakker72

שלי looks like a odd translation - why singular ?

June 30, 2016

hebrewninja

״הדג היא שלנו״ גם יכול להיות, לא??

July 25, 2016

ran6996

No, דג is a masculine word.

November 24, 2017

rougarte94

???הדג שחנו

June 30, 2016

radagastthebrown

Assuming you meant "הדג שלנו": it can mean "the fish is ours", which is very similar and maybe it should be accepted.

I would add that this phrase leaves room to misunderstandings, as it more commonly means in Hebrew "our fish" - to avoid that you can say "הדג הוא שלנו".

June 30, 2016

a.ak.t.j

I didnt finally get, why we use האוכל של שרה sometimes, and use הדג שייך אברהם instead of הדג של אברהם other times?? Can someone please explain cases for me??

August 28, 2016

radagastthebrown

"Belongs to" translates to "שייך ל".

The fish is ours = הדג שלנו

The fish belongs to us = הדג שייך לנו

There isn't a big difference in meaning, it's just the more accurate translation.

August 28, 2016

TeribleTeri

שייכים I saw this initially but it's not in later sentences. What's the story? Was this wrong?

March 30, 2018

radagastthebrown

ll שייכים is plural. Therefore "the fish belong to us" = הדגים שייכים לנו.

April 3, 2018

TeribleTeri

Thanks, I'm thinking as they switched stuff around the join sentences even though they are different. I meant like why did they change the words, and I guess it's they caught the error (maybe?) I saw another discussion about זו , people were complaining about it or something similar but that wasn't even introduced in the skill , so I'm thinking it was at one time but got changed. I hope they "ברווזות" which I can't find the existence of (ברווזון) is the closest!

April 9, 2018

JimCopelan1

So why is ל not necessary for the pronoun "to us?" Isn't that what ל means?

April 14, 2018

YardenNB

There are many uses for ל (much like English "to").

October 27, 2018

JudithMett2

Are לנו and אלינו interchangeable?

April 23, 2018

radagastthebrown

No. In some cases אל and -ל are interchangeable, but generally not with pronominal suffixes, like לנו vs. אלינו.

April 23, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.