1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The fish belongs to us."

"The fish belongs to us."

Translation:הדג שייך לנו.

June 30, 2016

24 Comments


johnny_93

I tried using שייכות instead of שייך why is it incorrect oif we're talking of "us". I'm guessing the fisrt one is the femenine form...


Hava_Dorit

Because שייך refers to the subject - in this case, the fish, which is singular in the Hebrew text (fish in English can be both, but Hebrew has a plural, דגים dagím.). "To us" is the object.


houthakker72

שלי looks like a odd translation - why singular ?


hebrewninja

״הדג היא שלנו״ גם יכול להיות, לא??


ran6996

No, דג is a masculine word.


a.ak.t.j

I didnt finally get, why we use האוכל של שרה sometimes, and use הדג שייך אברהם instead of הדג של אברהם other times?? Can someone please explain cases for me??


radagastthebrown

"Belongs to" translates to "שייך ל".

The fish is ours = הדג שלנו

The fish belongs to us = הדג שייך לנו

There isn't a big difference in meaning, it's just the more accurate translation.


rougarte94

???הדג שחנו


radagastthebrown

Assuming you meant "הדג שלנו": it can mean "the fish is ours", which is very similar and maybe it should be accepted.

I would add that this phrase leaves room to misunderstandings, as it more commonly means in Hebrew "our fish" - to avoid that you can say "הדג הוא שלנו".


TeribleT

שייכים I saw this initially but it's not in later sentences. What's the story? Was this wrong?


radagastthebrown

ll שייכים is plural. Therefore "the fish belong to us" = הדגים שייכים לנו.


TeribleT

Thanks, I'm thinking as they switched stuff around the join sentences even though they are different. I meant like why did they change the words, and I guess it's they caught the error (maybe?) I saw another discussion about זו , people were complaining about it or something similar but that wasn't even introduced in the skill , so I'm thinking it was at one time but got changed. I hope they "ברווזות" which I can't find the existence of (ברווזון) is the closest!


danny912421

What's with your obsession with the word ברווזות? I've seen you comment on it in multiple threads.


JimCopelan1

So why is ל not necessary for the pronoun "to us?" Isn't that what ל means?


YardenNB

There are many uses for ל (much like English "to").


JudithMett2

Are לנו and אלינו interchangeable?


radagastthebrown

No. In some cases אל and -ל are interchangeable, but generally not with pronominal suffixes, like לנו vs. אלינו.


BenceTth3149

Could you put a list up for the different cases? Thank you for the help!


danny912421

What exactly do you have in mind, because Hebrew does not have cases?!


AnnewithnE

Why can't הדגים שייכים לנו be correct? It's not specified whether "fish" in this case is singular or plural.


danny912421

Actually, it is specified. It says "the fish belongS". If it were plural, it would be "the fish belong" - without the "s".


MicahGaffo

Why לנו instead of לאותנו ?


danny912421

The English "us" can be translated in several different ways, depending on the verb it follows (or this instance adjective that resembles a verb). It comes down to remembering that שייך requires לנו and a verb like אוהב requires אותנו.

Note that you can't say לאותנו. It's not a word.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.