"הוא מייבא עכבישים."

Translation:He imports spiders.

June 30, 2016

22 Comments


CAA15

What a monster.

June 30, 2016

flootzavut

My feelings exactly!

July 19, 2016

NoahOskow

אבל...למה?

September 14, 2016

Tzipity

Maybe there's a big spider import market in Israel? ;)

September 14, 2016

CAA15

Because he is a psychopath.

September 14, 2016

Dov360473

Only if he eats them delicately sauteed with fava beans.

September 15, 2016

Mabel544786

uaaah!

May 27, 2018

uREb12

Not Kosher

April 27, 2019

JimCopelan1

עכבישים טעימים!

August 8, 2018

Olehadash

Kibbutz Sde Elyahu actually does export spiders from Israel, and they are very useful, see http://www.globes.co.il/en/article-israeli-spiders-to-hunt-colombian-field-mites-1001083307

October 12, 2016

Dan87202

But if the imported spiders are dried then it will help us remember the verbs in this lesson.

August 6, 2016

evelyn3981

Thanks! Good mnemonic.

November 24, 2016

Dov360473

They catch and eat bugs

August 8, 2016

neffeG

Why is the "כ" pronounced like "kh"?

August 20, 2016

radagastthebrown

According to the Hebrew academy should be 'k' sound like in the singular word עכביש (akavish).

http://hebrew-academy.org.il/topic/hahlatot/grammardecisions/formation-and-vocalization/2-4-%D7%A2%D7%A0%D7%99%D7%99%D7%A0%D7%99-%D7%A0%D7%99%D7%A7%D7%95%D7%93-%D7%A9%D7%95%D7%A0%D7%99%D7%9D/

But generally speaking Modern Hebrew speaker would use "akavishim".

October 13, 2016

Pogotrucci

Do not want!

January 9, 2017

chordata96

I export them from my house

March 1, 2018

drakenabarion

Why why why! xD

February 13, 2018

IngeborgHa14

In order to have a symmetrical word for יְצוּא export (root יצא leave), the root בוא come has been twisted a bit to form יְבוּא and voilà, a new root for a denominated Piel was born, i.e. יִבֵּא to import.

April 13, 2019

RussellAE

I'm always amazed at the knowledge you have, Ingeborg. May I ask where all your learning has come from?

May 11, 2019

A-Lamanite

I like Spiders

November 10, 2017

IngeborgHa14

"Spiders" should be pronounced עַכְּבִישִׁים, still with [k], only reduced vowel.

May 11, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.