1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא מייבא עכבישים."

"הוא מייבא עכבישים."

Translation:He imports spiders.

June 30, 2016

28 Comments


CAA15

What a monster.


flootzavut

My feelings exactly!


zion11dotcom

he just needs skilled foreign workers to build his website. ba-dum-tshhh!


Tzipity

Maybe there's a big spider import market in Israel? ;)


CAA15

Because he is a psychopath.


Dov360473

Only if he eats them delicately sauteed with fava beans.


JimCopelan1

עכבישים טעימים!


Olehadash

Kibbutz Sde Elyahu actually does export spiders from Israel, and they are very useful, see http://www.globes.co.il/en/article-israeli-spiders-to-hunt-colombian-field-mites-1001083307


Dan87202

But if the imported spiders are dried then it will help us remember the verbs in this lesson.


evelyn3981

Thanks! Good mnemonic.


IngeborgHa14

In order to have a symmetrical word for יְצוּא export (root יצא leave), the root בוא come has been twisted a bit to form יְבוּא and voilà, a new root for a denominated Piel was born, i.e. יִבֵּא to import.


RussellAE

I'm always amazed at the knowledge you have, Ingeborg. May I ask where all your learning has come from?


chordata96

I export them from my house


Dov360473

They catch and eat bugs


neffeG

Why is the "כ" pronounced like "kh"?


radagastthebrown

According to the Hebrew academy should be 'k' sound like in the singular word עכביש (akavish).

http://hebrew-academy.org.il/topic/hahlatot/grammardecisions/formation-and-vocalization/2-4-%D7%A2%D7%A0%D7%99%D7%99%D7%A0%D7%99-%D7%A0%D7%99%D7%A7%D7%95%D7%93-%D7%A9%D7%95%D7%A0%D7%99%D7%9D/

But generally speaking Modern Hebrew speaker would use "akavishim".


etieffen

Only the little ones, ok? and with shaved legs, please :-s


IngeborgHa14

"Spiders" should be pronounced עַכְּבִישִׁים, still with [k], only reduced vowel.


ArcturusArcturus

So what does מי or מ means in מייבא? If the riot is יבא? Does it mean a "tool"? Or "activity"?


IngeborgHa14

Well, the מ for tools you speak of is used for nouns, like מָגֵן shield from גנן to cover, protect. Here it is simply the marker of the present of the verb יִבֵּא conjugated in the Pi'el.


Theresa754142

Hu meyabe akhvishim is how he says it but the Hebrew Academy says: akvishim.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.