"אני צמחוני כי אני מרחם על חיות."

Translation:I'm vegetarian because I pity animals.

June 30, 2016

22 Comments


CAA15

אני מתאר לעצמי שיש צמחוני בצוות?

June 30, 2016

airelibre

חחח, בדיוק.

May 18, 2017

Olehadash

This sentence is emblematic of the entire lesson: full of words that have not been previously introduced.

October 13, 2016

amyleebell

I have seen all of these words before except "pity."

June 30, 2017

drincade

I agree. If there ever was a way to teach this, a shotgun approach with tons of new verbs and the new conjugation is not it.

February 19, 2018

RuthieAA

The problem with words that the student might know from liturgy is that we know a lot of synonyms for them. מרחם is translated as mercy, pity or compassion. Maybe I just have to check which English word the instructor wants by mousing over?

March 15, 2017

rblackwelder

I wrote: "I am vegetarian because I have compassion for animals." Is this wrong?

June 28, 2017

Ana_Leia

Six months later, it’s still marked wrong. I was so pleased with myself for recognizing the root, too. Not that there is a big difference between pity and compassion in this context.

January 7, 2018

Larry824711

It's not wrong and should be accepted.

September 20, 2018

gbauhr

I question the progessive here. It sounds awkward. I think "I pity animals" is more natural.

February 11, 2017

tiagosarmento

What would be the על ?

May 17, 2017

RuthieAA

It's the preposition, on. In English we'd say "take pity on" or "have compassion on." (See my comment above--I'm not a native speaker of Hebrew, just someone who uses it regularly in religious contexts.)

May 17, 2017

Hannah649004

Do you always need the preposition "על" with the verb "מרחם"?

December 3, 2017

Danielvila94929

This sentence appeared four times in this lesson... What are the app developers trying to tell me? I already agree with them

January 12, 2018

D.EstherNJ

Are "vegetarian" and "vegan" different words in Hebrew?

April 3, 2018

airelibre

Vegetarian - צמחוני

Vegan - טבעוני

April 8, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, it seems emblematic that טִבְעוֹנִים vegans see themselves as naturalists (טֶ֫בַע nature)

April 11, 2019

drash.e

Does the verb מרחם mean both "pity" and "have mercy on"? These are two different notions.

October 23, 2018

UziYeger

Stop eating the animals food!!!!!

December 16, 2017

RomanKoblents

Difficult one

March 27, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.