"אני צמחוני כי אני מרחם על חיות."

Translation:I'm vegetarian because I pity animals.

June 30, 2016

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rblackwelder

I wrote: "I am vegetarian because I have compassion for animals." Is this wrong?


Larry824711

It's not wrong and should be accepted.


Ana_Leia

Six months later, it’s still marked wrong. I was so pleased with myself for recognizing the root, too. Not that there is a big difference between pity and compassion in this context.


CAA15

אני מתאר לעצמי שיש צמחוני בצוות?


airelibre

חחח, בדיוק.


etieffen

I tried to translate this for myself. This is what my dictionary says:

מתאר -> לתאר: to describe

עצמי: myself

So, I was thinking "I describe myself that there's a vegetarian in the team", which obviously doesn't make sense.

But then I put the sentence in Google Translate, and it says "I imagine that there's a vegetarian in the team", which sounds correct.

Can someone tell me what's going on here? how can it be that "to describe oneself" = "to imagine"? (or did I mess up something?)


IngeborgHa14

Well, your reasoning is totally correct. תֵּאֵר to describe, also to outline, embellish becomes to imagine, when you describe something to yourself in your mind.


etieffen

Thanks both to you and Danny! Hebrew is really amazing :-)


danny912421

Yes, לתאר can mean both "to describe" and "to imagine".


RuthieAA

The problem with words that the student might know from liturgy is that we know a lot of synonyms for them. מרחם is translated as mercy, pity or compassion. Maybe I just have to check which English word the instructor wants by mousing over?


Olehadash

This sentence is emblematic of the entire lesson: full of words that have not been previously introduced.


amyleebell

I have seen all of these words before except "pity."


Dan878472

Yes, for listening this is tough--when introduced through multiple choice it is easier. You really have to make a mistake first and then see the verb. TerribleT who often posts recommends this website, it is helpful to see the full conjugation with nikud: https://www.pealim.com/ I wish they would at least list the new verbs in the notes so we can be prepared for them.


Theresa754142

Can’t you just hover over the new vocabulary to find out its meaning before translating the question?


drincade

I agree. If there ever was a way to teach this, a shotgun approach with tons of new verbs and the new conjugation is not it.


DL-Trolls

Strong's has the ancient Hebrew showing רחם as motherly mercy and care for the child of her womb and also brotherly love among its definitions. Seems to me that לרחם על חיות can be saying "to levy familiar love and goodwill upon animals." Basically, to behave in a certain way because you see them as fellow creatures never to harm and, maybe, you even sacrifice your own pleasure or well-being for them.


Yirmeyahu84

Am shocked to see this comment. רחם does in fact refer to the womb and מרחם is believed to be possibly deduced from this. Its a small world.


Theresa754142

@Trolls Rakham רחם does indeed also mean compassion, because in Genesis 43:30 there’s Then Joseph hurried out, for his compassion grew warm for his brother...רחמיו אל אחיו rakhamav el-akhiv “his heart to his brother”. (El אל in the Bible, על al in modern Hebrew).


IngeborgHa14

Well, רַחֲמִים compassion is generally considered the plural of רֶ֫חֶם womb. But רַ֫חַם on the other hand was only used as concubine as spoils of war: הֲלֹא יִמְצְאוּ יְחַלְּקוּ שָׁלָל רַחַם רַחֲמָתַיִם לְרֹאשׁ גֶּבֶר Jud 5.30 have they not found, have they not divided the spoil, to every man a damsel or two


Theresa754142

Ani tsimkhoni ki ani merakhem al khayot.


tiagosarmento

What would be the על ?


RuthieAA

It's the preposition, on. In English we'd say "take pity on" or "have compassion on." (See my comment above--I'm not a native speaker of Hebrew, just someone who uses it regularly in religious contexts.)


Hannah649004

Do you always need the preposition "על" with the verb "מרחם"?


AniOhevYayin

In classical Hebrew this verb takes that preposition, e.g., Exod 2:6 ‎וַתַּחְמֹ֣ל עָלָ֔יו "and she pitied him." It might help to think of the English translation "take pity on" because if we use "pity + object" we don't have the "upon" in English to assist us to remember that the Hebrew verb takes על. Jer 15:15 ‎מִֽי־יַחְמֹ֤ל עָלַ֙יִךְ֙ יְר֣וּשָׁלִַ֔ם "Who will pity you, Jerusalem?" or "Who will have pity on you, Jerusalem?"


D.EstherNJ

Are "vegetarian" and "vegan" different words in Hebrew?


airelibre

Vegetarian - צמחוני

Vegan - טבעוני


IngeborgHa14

Well, it seems emblematic that טִבְעוֹנִים vegans see themselves as naturalists (טֶ֫בַע nature)


drash.e

Does the verb מרחם mean both "pity" and "have mercy on"? These are two different notions.


gbauhr

I question the progessive here. It sounds awkward. I think "I pity animals" is more natural.


KateJudd1

I don't agree -- I have compassion for animals more than I pity animals


DaveSmith456703

I would think that you could have pity on something without having compassion. Pity is only feelings based and compassion would be action based . Are you willing to do something based on how you feel.


ChaimLauer

Could it be translated as I care about animals


danny912421

Not really. The basic meaning is "pity, have mercy on, feel sorry for" and is a word from the תנ"ך. I care about animals would be אני דואג לחיות or אכפת לי מחיות


ChaimLauer

Thank you. I think I once tried feel sorry for and it rejected it.


DL-Trolls

Hi Danny, I haven't heard אכפת לי in forever and forgot its meaning. What is it exactly saying?


IngeborgHa14

Well, a proverb in the Bible (Prov 16.26) says: נפש עמל עמלה לו כי אָכַף עליו פיהו the appetite of the laboring man labors for him, for his mouth urges him on, were the verb אָכַף means to press hard, urge And in Hi 33.7 there is a noun אֶ֫כֶף pressure, burden (ואַכְפִּי עליך לא יכבד and my pressure shall not be heavy on you). Rabbinical Aramaic formed from this root an impersonal Pe'al form that was used only in the 3. person feminine perfect א(י)כפת which was (and still is) always followed by the preposition לְ־. If one compares it with Syriac ܐܟܦ, where this verb has the slightly different meaning to take care, to be concerned, you see how the impersonal אִכְפַּת לִי means I am concerned, I care.


DL-Trolls

Thank you. So is אכפת לי ממך "I care about you"? Is the מ the right preposition? Kinda sounds like I am torn apart over you. Or, literally, A burden is to me from you.


IngeborgHa14

Yes, מִ־ּ is the right preposition. Your etymological-poetic renderings always sound a bit like the magnificant German Martin Buber / Franz Rosenzweig Bible Translation Die Schrift, i.e. scripture :-)


raymondVog

Are you a Professor of Talmud? Very few persons possess this knowledge of Aramit and Syriac. Blessings


AniOhevYayin

I appreciate the question, so have a lingot, and danny012421's response, which is helpful. The question arose probably from your knowledge that the noun רחם has the sense "womb" and plural רחמים, "compassion," and adj. רחום, "compassionate," perhaps then might allow the sense of "care about." Historically, there's always been a close connection between the root רחם and love, as is the case with the Jewish Palestinian Aramaic verb at Targum Neofiti of Gen 24:67; Lev 19:18, and Deut 7:13. But the TaNaK of those passages have אהב. There is also a connection with the root רחם and friendship in the Aramaic dialects and Mishnaic Hebrew. I mention these points, because in the history of Hebrew on its own and in relation to Aramaic, רחם has connotations that could lead one to wonder about its valency today. I appreciate danny helping us see that "to have compassion for/feel sorry for" is not quite the same as "to care about" and so Israeli Hebrew uses different verbs to convey those emotions.


RalphSinic

Inconsistent translations of מרחם: "I feel pity for" should be allowed


dac_avila

This sentence appeared four times in this lesson... What are the app developers trying to tell me? I already agree with them


CarissaS103

I eat vegetarians because I pity the plants they prey on.


Anne-Moniq

I wrote I am sorry for the ....What is wrong with that?


danny912421

You might translate מרחם as "I feel sorry for" but not "I am sorry for", which is basically saying you are apologizing. That's something different. That's more like אני מצטער.


yosef847197

רשמתי כך בדיוק ורשם לי טעות


AlexanderB623495

There should be an article "a" before a word vegetarian. The first part of the sentence should sound, " I am a vegetarian....

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.