"זה בתוכנו!"

Translation:This is inside us!

June 30, 2016

16 Comments


RaphaelHoult

This is terrifying.

July 5, 2016

Heysoos1

I'm thinking magic school bus. A bunch of students learned what cells are :P

July 9, 2016

Jonahmax14

I was thinking about a different kind of movie...

December 6, 2016

Snommelp

Or uplifting, depending on context

July 22, 2016

ZakharYah

It is in us?

July 31, 2016

MichaelRut778256

Why is this "inside us" and not "in us"? זה בתוכי means "this is in me"

January 3, 2018

radagastthebrown

The meaning is quite similar, but you'd usually translate בי as "in me" and בתוכי as "inside me". (the word תוך means the inside of something).

January 5, 2018

JhadeSaGrave

Times when this sentence could be used: "איפו בקבוקים של יין?!" Guilty looks... "זה בתוכנו" Or possibly: "Where has our youth and beauty gone, old friend?" Eyes tearing up "זה בתוכנו" But, yeah, it's probably an alien parasite.

June 5, 2018

PeninaAdat

What context would you say this sentence in?

September 19, 2016

Larry824711

How about "their is love inside us", "יש אהבה בתוכנו" ?

July 2, 2018

cgilbert47

couldn't this also mean "this is between us"?

June 30, 2016

radagastthebrown

No, "this is between us" = "זה בינינו"

June 30, 2016

Sabri449866

How do you know when is him or when is us

April 8, 2017

radagastthebrown

inside us = בתוכנו

inside him = בתוכו

April 9, 2017

MaryJaneKe4

Can you say what this sentence would relate to? What exactly is "inside us"? that would help me understand how and why you say it this way :) thanks

February 9, 2018

BurleighBl

A true Christian could say the Holy Spirit is inside of her/him. A swallowed rubber band is also inside, but it seems to me that "in" would do as well.

April 1, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.