1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה בתוכנו!"

"זה בתוכנו!"

Translation:This is inside us!

June 30, 2016

23 Comments


RaphaelHoult

This is terrifying.


Heysoos1

I'm thinking magic school bus. A bunch of students learned what cells are :P


Jonahmax14

I was thinking about a different kind of movie...


Snommelp

Or uplifting, depending on context


MichaelRut778256

Why is this "inside us" and not "in us"? זה בתוכי means "this is in me"


radagastthebrown

The meaning is quite similar, but you'd usually translate בי as "in me" and בתוכי as "inside me". (the word תוך means the inside of something).


JhadeSaGrave

Times when this sentence could be used: "איפו בקבוקים של יין?!" Guilty looks... "זה בתוכנו" Or possibly: "Where has our youth and beauty gone, old friend?" Eyes tearing up "זה בתוכנו" But, yeah, it's probably an alien parasite.


PeninaAdat

What context would you say this sentence in?


Larry824711

How about "their is love inside us", "יש אהבה בתוכנו" ?


cgilbert47

couldn't this also mean "this is between us"?


radagastthebrown

No, "this is between us" = "זה בינינו"


Sabri449866

How do you know when is him or when is us


radagastthebrown

inside us = בתוכנו

inside him = בתוכו


MaryJaneKe4

Can you say what this sentence would relate to? What exactly is "inside us"? that would help me understand how and why you say it this way :) thanks


BurleighBl

A true Christian could say the Holy Spirit is inside of her/him. A swallowed rubber band is also inside, but it seems to me that "in" would do as well.


Carissa789117

The capacity for courage or some other virtue. An alien lifeform. Microflora inhabiting the gut. Thanksgiving dinner.


[deactivated user]

    Gatorade?


evelyn3981

    Seems like it could also be "it is within us" but that was marked wrong.


stanmann

    Similarly, "It is in us" was deemed wrong. Why?


danny912421

    בנו - in us

    בתוכנו - inside us


stanmann

    Thanks for your prompt response, my friend. Though it may be that my vision is impaired, for this native speaker of American English, “in us” and “inside us” appear to be indistinguishable. What say you? Incidentally, where I’m at it is 4:00 a.m. and except for those working, it appears to me that only insomniacs and vampires are up and about. And I’m not an insomniac. On second thought, “inside us” might well convey a physical and corporeal location, more so than “in us." What say you?

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.