1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Dogs and cats are pets."

"Dogs and cats are pets."

Translation:כלבים וחתולים הם חיות מחמד.

June 30, 2016

16 Comments


amir822676

כלבות וחתולות הם חיות מחמד

Shouldn't this sentence read כלבות וחתולות הן חיות מחמד because of gender agreement between the nouns and the pronoun?


flootzavut

I'm also confused by this - if the dogs and the cats are both specifically female dogs and cats, then shouldn't the collective pronoun also be feminine? It seems really odd to specifically say כלבות וחתולות and then refer to them as הם. I'm confused!


DJvdZ

Don't be confused! Your analysis is correct.


1Talmidah

OK, good, I thought so.


flootzavut

Good to know! Thanks :D


agt_kington

"כלבים וחתולים חיות מחמד"?


Sue823783

Why do the masculine and feminine plurals both take the masculine hem? (not hen). Is it because the "hem" relates to pets, not to dogs and cats?


SusanL732

I was told that with a group of mixed males and females, you use the masculine pronoun.


flootzavut

I think there's an error in the accepted sentences, because the version with כלבות וחתולות should take הן, since it's not a group of mixed males and females, they're specifically female dogs and specifically female cats.


JoLBIc

When ever there are masculine and femine together, it does take on the masculine plural form.


Patrick4Hebrew2

Has this been confirmed by native Hebrew speakers?


Ben415649

why is מחמד not made into plural to match חיות?


flootzavut

With the disclaimer that I am not a native speaker: חיית מחמד is a noun pair in the construct state (סמיכות), it's not a noun with an adjective :)


elsbethwey

I have learned that this is a Nominalsatz, ( in German ) a sentence which exists without a verb. Why it is necessary to say הם here ???


TeribleT

Elsbethwey, (Note, learning Hebrew as well, just ahead of you in the course):

It's a copula, it was discussed in other comments and mentioned in the tips and notes.

skill/he/Adjectives1-basics (or https://duolingo.fandom.com/wiki/Hebrew_Skill:Adjectives_1 ):

"Copula (אוגד) When we want to define a general feature of an object (i.e. lemons are sour), we use the copula (אוגד). The main purpose of the copula is to link the subject of a sentence with a predicate.

In simple terms, the copula is like the English verb "to be".

The copula in Hebrew uses the third person pronouns to describe objects (i.e. he/it הוא she/it היא they (m) הם they (f) הן).

For example:

Fish are tasty = דגים הם טעימים (literally - fish they (are) tasty).

This allows you to differentiate between: דגים טעימים - tasty fish and דגים הם טעימים - fish are tasty."

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16271631

https://referenceworks.brillonline.com/entries/encyclopedia-of-hebrew-language-and-linguistics/copula-modern-hebrew-EHLL_COM_00000216


TeribleT

Elsebethwey, if you don't have the tips and notes:

How to get tips and notes: (My favourite ways are the first two):

(By the creator of the *Memrise Hebrew Duolingo vocab course I'm learning Hebrew Duolingo on Memrise! http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/ ): organized by skill in one pdf for the whole course: https://www.docdroid.net/JnfmyEV/tipsnotesbackup.pdf

Replace your username where USERNAME is for information on your progress & the tips & notes: https://duome.eu/USERNAME/progress

The whole course tips and notes are here (and the site has one for each Duolingo language): organized by skill individually: http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Hebrew

You can also get them on the duolingo.com site, they are the little lightbulbs when you click on a skill (make sure your browser is in desktop view mode so you can see the other duolingo features like discussions & timed practice (the language clubs were only on the app. Now that they are discontinued, many of us have moved to either or both the discord Hebrew servers, one is at: https://discord.io/hebrew or the Facebook Duolingo Hebrew learners Facebook page). From discussions you can search for all the discussions in this course (like this one you're reading, as well as see general duolingo discussions). If you can't see discussions on the main screen once logged into duolingo you're not in desktop view.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.