"Dogs and cats are pets."

Translation:כלבים וחתולים הם חיות מחמד.

June 30, 2016

14 Comments


amir822676

כלבות וחתולות הם חיות מחמד

Shouldn't this sentence read כלבות וחתולות הן חיות מחמד because of gender agreement between the nouns and the pronoun?

June 30, 2016

flootzavut

I'm also confused by this - if the dogs and the cats are both specifically female dogs and cats, then shouldn't the collective pronoun also be feminine? It seems really odd to specifically say כלבות וחתולות and then refer to them as הם. I'm confused!

July 26, 2016

DJvdZ

Don't be confused! Your analysis is correct.

September 2, 2016

flootzavut

Good to know! Thanks :D

September 2, 2016

1Talmidah

OK, good, I thought so.

November 14, 2016

Patrick4Hebrew2

Has this been confirmed by native Hebrew speakers?

September 22, 2017

zblumens

"כלבים וחתולים חיות מחמד"?

July 16, 2016

Sue823783

Why do the masculine and feminine plurals both take the masculine hem? (not hen). Is it because the "hem" relates to pets, not to dogs and cats?

August 1, 2017

SusanZwieb

I was told that with a group of mixed males and females, you use the masculine pronoun.

September 21, 2017

flootzavut

I think there's an error in the accepted sentences, because the version with כלבות וחתולות should take הן, since it's not a group of mixed males and females, they're specifically female dogs and specifically female cats.

September 21, 2017

TeribleTeri

When do you use they are , if it was singular you'd leave it out, is it a plural thing, I've not seen it before

April 7, 2018

TeribleTeri

Is this a copula

April 7, 2018

Ben415649

why is מחמד not made into plural to match חיות?

April 16, 2018

flootzavut

With the disclaimer that I am not a native speaker: חיית מחמד is a noun pair in the construct state (סמיכות), it's not a noun with an adjective :)

April 16, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.