1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני לא מקנאה בה, היא צמחונית…

"אני לא מקנאה בה, היא צמחונית."

Translation:I do not envy her, she is vegetarian.

June 30, 2016

34 Comments


Allahwa7ad

אולי דולינגו לא אוהב הצמחונים כי הם תמיד מדברים על החיות


pesach9

Wouldnt you say she is A vegetarian not she is vegetarian?


4kzaj

Absolutely. A meal can be vegetarian, but a person is a vegetarian.


GeraldHalon

A person can certainly be described as vegetarian. I am one and would either describe myself as a vegetarian or simply as vegetarian.


Annemarie0719

Adjective vs. a noun?


buletule

There is a different conjugation here http://www.pealim.com/dict/1912-lekane/. Both are right?


radagastthebrown

Yes. Either מקנאה or מקנאת should be OK.


NicoleAviva

Why does is show translation jealous but gives it wrong because they want envy-isn't it the same thing?


JimCopelan1

I dont know about hebrew, but in English jealousy and envy are not the same thing


julia.pmarkovits

If you write jealous you have to use the preposition OF - "jealous OF her"


PetrYanovich

I wrote "I don't jealous of her, she is vegetarian" and it was wrong.


julia.pmarkovits

"I AM not jealous of her, she is vegetarian" - you have to use the verb "to be" with "jealous".


PetrYanovich

You're right, thank you!


ShoshanetMayyim

Well that's a pretty good reason not to be jealous lol


CAA15

חחח וגם אני מתאר לעצמי שיש מישהו שלא צמחוני בכלל.


gsazbon

Excuse me, what is מתאר לעצמי?


radagastthebrown

Literally "I describe to myself", it means something like "I imagine" or "I suppose".


Naomi912881

Is there a different word for jealous and envy? Envy is active 'I envy her', whereas jealous is passive or an adjective (I don't know the technical description), 'I am jealous'. I thought Hebrew is very clear about passive /active so it seems incorrect to use jealous as a translation. (although the sense is understood)


NatashaSha126526

Envious" is i wish i had what she has. Whereas "jealous" is I don't want her to have what I have.


joelnaqqar

Shouldn't it be pronounced: mekana'a ba? Instead of: mekanaba?


CAA15

No, it is "Me-kan-ah" and "bah".


PerryJette1

"I am not envying her" sounds awkward in English. "I do not envy her" is better.


IngeborgHa14

Both מְקַנְּאָה and מְקַנֵּאת should be possible verb forms.


AliGhozali

Can I use "Ani lo mekana'a ota"? I don't get the point, why we use "ba" in this sentence... Anyone explain?


radagastthebrown

To be jealous of = -לקנא ב. The preposition that goes with לקנא is -ב.


mitBilgine

Why don't you give a hint that you want to hear envy, because you gave the translation as jealous! O.k. envy means also jealous, but not every english speaking person is able to remeber another word for -jealous- is - envy -"her".


AhmedAbdelslam

אני מרחם עליה


HTIKVA

Word bank is missing words!! Duo, get it right please


NatashaSha126526

I said "envious," which was counted as wrong, when in fact it's more correct than "jealous" in this context.


BenSmart2

Yeah agreed, "jealous" doesn't really make sense in this context. It seems like the people who made these questions are conflating the two

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.