"אני לא מקנאה בה, היא צמחונית."

Translation:I do not envy her, she is vegetarian.

June 30, 2016

29 Comments


hectorlqr

Lol

March 1, 2017

Allahwa7ad

אולי דולינגו לא אוהב הצמחונים כי הם תמיד מדברים על החיות

July 9, 2017

NicoleAviva

Why does is show translation jealous but gives it wrong because they want envy-isn't it the same thing?

July 20, 2016

julia.pmarkovits

If you write jealous you have to use the preposition OF - "jealous OF her"

August 23, 2016

PetrYanovich

I wrote "I don't jealous of her, she is vegetarian" and it was wrong.

November 4, 2016

julia.pmarkovits

"I AM not jealous of her, she is vegetarian" - you have to use the verb "to be" with "jealous".

November 7, 2016

PetrYanovich

You're right, thank you!

November 7, 2016

julia.pmarkovits

You're welcome!

November 7, 2016

JimCopelan1

I dont know about hebrew, but in English jealousy and envy are not the same thing

August 12, 2018

buletule

There is a different conjugation here http://www.pealim.com/dict/1912-lekane/. Both are right?

May 8, 2017

radagastthebrown

Yes. Either מקנאה or מקנאת should be OK.

March 8, 2018

CAA15

חחח וגם אני מתאר לעצמי שיש מישהו שלא צמחוני בכלל.

June 30, 2016

gsazbon

Excuse me, what is מתאר לעצמי?

July 16, 2017

radagastthebrown

Literally "I describe to myself", it means something like "I imagine" or "I suppose".

March 8, 2018

ShoshanetMayyim

Well that's a pretty good reason not to be jealous lol

March 6, 2018

pesach9

Wouldnt you say she is A vegetarian not she is vegetarian?

May 24, 2018

Annemarie0719

Adjective vs. a noun?

June 21, 2018

joelnaqqar

Shouldn't it be pronounced: mekana'a ba? Instead of: mekanaba?

January 2, 2017

CAA15

No, it is "Me-kan-ah" and "bah".

January 2, 2017

joelnaqqar

Thank you!

January 2, 2017

CAA15

My pleasure

January 2, 2017

Naomi912881

Is there a different word for jealous and envy? Envy is active 'I envy her', whereas jealous is passive or an adjective (I don't know the technical description), 'I am jealous'. I thought Hebrew is very clear about passive /active so it seems incorrect to use jealous as a translation. (although the sense is understood)

January 16, 2017

NatashaSha126526

Envious" is i wish i had what she has. Whereas "jealous" is I don't want her to have what I have.

January 11, 2018

PerryJette1

"I am not envying her" sounds awkward in English. "I do not envy her" is better.

June 4, 2017

AliGhozali

Can I use "Ani lo mekana'a ota"? I don't get the point, why we use "ba" in this sentence... Anyone explain?

September 7, 2017

radagastthebrown

To be jealous of = -לקנא ב. The preposition that goes with לקנא is -ב.

March 8, 2018

NatashaSha126526

I said "envious," which was counted as wrong, when in fact it's more correct than "jealous" in this context.

January 11, 2018

BenSmart2

Yeah agreed, "jealous" doesn't really make sense in this context. It seems like the people who made these questions are conflating the two

August 18, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Both מְקַנְּאָה and מְקַנֵּאת should be possible verb forms.

May 11, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.