"אני לא מקנאה בה, היא צמחונית."

Translation:I do not envy her, she is vegetarian.

June 30, 2016

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pesach9

Wouldnt you say she is A vegetarian not she is vegetarian?


4kzaj

Absolutely. A meal can be vegetarian, but a person is a vegetarian.


GeraldHalon

A person can certainly be described as vegetarian. I am one and would either describe myself as a vegetarian or simply as vegetarian.


cladunca

Nonsense. The adjective can be used to describe people.


Annemarie0719

Adjective vs. a noun?


Albur_Godwin

According to Pealim, צמחוני is an adjective.


IngeborgHa14

Well, צִמְחוֹנִי is an adjective (הַמְבּוּרְגְֶר צִמְחוֹנִי a vegetarian burger), which can be substantivated: a vegetarian (person).


Allahwa7ad

אולי דולינגו לא אוהב הצמחונים כי הם תמיד מדברים על החיות


NicoleAviva

Why does is show translation jealous but gives it wrong because they want envy-isn't it the same thing?


JimCopelan1

I dont know about hebrew, but in English jealousy and envy are not the same thing


julia.pmarkovits

If you write jealous you have to use the preposition OF - "jealous OF her"


PetrYanovich

I wrote "I don't jealous of her, she is vegetarian" and it was wrong.


julia.pmarkovits

"I AM not jealous of her, she is vegetarian" - you have to use the verb "to be" with "jealous".


PetrYanovich

You're right, thank you!


buletule

There is a different conjugation here http://www.pealim.com/dict/1912-lekane/. Both are right?


radagastthebrown

Yes. Either מקנאה or מקנאת should be OK.


Naomi912881

Is there a different word for jealous and envy? Envy is active 'I envy her', whereas jealous is passive or an adjective (I don't know the technical description), 'I am jealous'. I thought Hebrew is very clear about passive /active so it seems incorrect to use jealous as a translation. (although the sense is understood)


NatashaSha126526

Envious" is i wish i had what she has. Whereas "jealous" is I don't want her to have what I have.


SighingDutchman

Sorry, but that is incorrect...the exact opposite is true. "Envy" is the evil cousin of "jealousy". It is perfectly normal and human to experience jealousy, it is not inherently bad or good, just a fact of life, but one that we usually get over without any problems. The problem starts when jealousy turns into envy, when someone starts thinking, "well... if i can't have what they have, nobody will have it! Jealousy => "I wish that i had Jessie's girl!" Envy => "I wish Jessie would die, so i can have his girl!" Stupid example, but it was all i could come up with at this time :-) Cheers, T.S.D.


ShoshanetMayyim

Well that's a pretty good reason not to be jealous lol


CAA15

חחח וגם אני מתאר לעצמי שיש מישהו שלא צמחוני בכלל.


gsazbon

Excuse me, what is מתאר לעצמי?


radagastthebrown

Literally "I describe to myself", it means something like "I imagine" or "I suppose".


IngeborgHa14

Both מְקַנְּאָה and מְקַנֵּאת should be possible verb forms.


danny912421

aní lo mekan'á ba, hi tzimchonít.


joelnaqqar

Shouldn't it be pronounced: mekana'a ba? Instead of: mekanaba?


CAA15

No, it is "Me-kan-ah" and "bah".


PerryJette1

"I am not envying her" sounds awkward in English. "I do not envy her" is better.


AliGhozali

Can I use "Ani lo mekana'a ota"? I don't get the point, why we use "ba" in this sentence... Anyone explain?


radagastthebrown

To be jealous of = -לקנא ב. The preposition that goes with לקנא is -ב.


VforBBforV

Hold on a minute! She was just saying that she was a vegetarian: a responsible vegetarian at that! She must have found it too hard! ;-)


HTIKVA

Word bank is missing words!! Duo, get it right please


mitBilgine

Why don't you give a hint that you want to hear envy, because you gave the translation as jealous! O.k. envy means also jealous, but not every english speaking person is able to remeber another word for -jealous- is - envy -"her".


NeueAnfang

אני מרחם עליה


sheila547646

Does miknaah require "בה", not אותה or ל


IngeborgHa14

Well, Biblical Hebrew knew also לְ־ (Psalm 106,16 וַיְקַנְאוּ לְמֹשֶׁה בַּמַּחֲנֶה) and a direct object (Nu 5,14 וְקִנֵּא אֶת־אִשְׁתּוֹ), but nowadays בְּ־ seems standard to me.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.