"Good night, see you later!"

Translation:לילה טוב, להתראות!

June 30, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Diseased-Rose8

interesting, i didn't realize להתראות could mean "see you later" in addition to goodbye


Deviant_7666

Well both have basically the same meaning in English so it makes sense


Hsn626796

To whom is "להתראות" directed here ? A group of women ?


Emilia434131

This word directed to the person/group of people you want to see again. But sometimes it's polite to say it to people who you do not want to see again


EtanHeyman

להתראות - נתראה אחר כך both are supposed to be acceptable


danny912421

láyla tov, lehitra'ót.


Kalmanf

להתראות isent adressed to a man or woman. it can be said to everyone. it means goodbye, or more correctly but not communly used, see you later. when someone says that they mean goodbye


ScorpioDragon94

Is לילה feminine? Because it is also a female name?


carinlynchin

Always forget the pronunciation for להתראות


MichaelRub40217

אין תשובה נכונה ומלאה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.