"Good night, see you later!"

Translation:לילה טוב, להתראות!

June 30, 2016

6 Comments


Diseased-Rose8

interesting, i didn't realize להתראות could mean "see you later" in addition to goodbye

August 29, 2016

Hsn626796

To whom is "להתראות" directed here ? A group of women ?

September 11, 2016

Emilia434131

This word directed to the person/group of people you want to see again. But sometimes it's polite to say it to people who you do not want to see again

December 15, 2017

Kalmanf

להתראות isent adressed to a man or woman. it can be said to everyone. it means goodbye, or more correctly but not communly used, see you later. when someone says that they mean goodbye

October 18, 2016

Matt22228

Is לילה feminine? Because it is also a female name?

April 29, 2018

HaNoder

No

January 12, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.