1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Faccio una doccia di pomerig…

"Faccio una doccia di pomeriggio."

Translation:I take a shower in the afternoon.

January 30, 2013

50 Comments


OlzWolz

"I have a shower" is correct english

January 30, 2013

Elena18

In the UK and other places, perhaps one "has" a shower, however in the US we say "take" a shower. Apparently, in Italy it is "make" a shower.

March 22, 2013

criscarmi

And in Spanish I "give myself" a shower (me doy una ducha). :)

July 1, 2013

Beatles-Musician

In German it's just "duschen", just the infinitive :D

May 27, 2014

maran999

Straight to the point. I like it!

August 3, 2016

zubi100

Yeah same in New Zealand - I shower in the afternoon. Marked wrong

June 27, 2018

zubi100

We would also 'we shower most days'

June 27, 2018

leteyesusm

Schoen

June 16, 2018

littleblueduck

In Ukrainian and Russian, we "receive" a shower :)

June 16, 2015

josh2934

As a canuck that uses a bit of both of your lingo's, either works.

January 10, 2014

imogenwil

In Italian, they don't say that they "have a shower". Instead they "take a shower" or they "make a shower". So this is correct Italian.

October 13, 2018

wallacebottacin

Why "di pomeriggio" instead of "del pomeriggio"? Thanks.

March 9, 2014

CatMcCat

I wonder if it means "every afternoon"?

August 28, 2014

frank515984

I'd like to know also. Can a native speaker answer this?? 'di' means 'in the' now?? I thought it's 'of'...confusing!

November 29, 2017

AdrianaCovaci

i take an afternoon shower?

February 19, 2013

darshanm

That's what I typed and I got it wrong...

March 13, 2013

Elena18

I also wondered about that.

March 22, 2013

garagonp

it is fixed now

August 15, 2013

AliMargot

I'd like to know also, re. the 'di' for in. Could it be 'nel', 'in' or 'a'?? There seem to be so many different words for 'in', I'm getting very confused!

July 11, 2014

Briguy84

This is only an assumption because my command of the language is novice at best but I would assume that because "su", "ni", "in" and "a" are more literal/contextual translations of "in". You would or could never say that your physically in a time of day or month, so none of those would truly work (I know abstract but bare with me). "Di" on the other-hand does because it is translated mostly to "of" and my understand is that it means "of that" particular time.

I hope that helps some!

August 25, 2014

rcpjenn

Brian- FYI, it's "bear with me." What you said would mean something entirely different! (But perhaps fun!) ;P

February 23, 2016

CatMcCat

I'm wondering if it means it's a regular thing, that I take a shower every afternoon. Hoping an expert will step in on this.

August 28, 2014

teacher-hiker

I, too, wondered why it's di rather than in, or even per, which seems to have a temporal use.

July 19, 2014

Rabbouni

can't a plumber 'make a shower' in the afternoon?

January 21, 2014

Koolkaren

I completely agree. I have a shower and I take a shower are equally correct.

February 20, 2013

mdsawyermd

Interesting...literal translation is "I do a shower in the afternoon"

November 7, 2013

AudraSimps

That is what I put, and it is wrong :(

December 9, 2013

chris.stan2

I knew it would be marked wrong if I said take so I wrote "I do an afternoon shower" I got it wrong and DL told me it is "I take an afternoon shower." So much for trying to prevent a heart loss.

March 11, 2014

kkulonja

"I do the afternoon bath." ?

January 20, 2016

tmac876

On the fast version, does anyone else hear "Faccio la doccia di pomeriggio"?

July 13, 2013

april57

Yes

December 24, 2014

Matthew223688

Showah with the Awa~☆

March 9, 2016

Rustylouis1

i shower in the afternoon is also accepted

June 12, 2016

laura65

Yes I agree they should change it

February 17, 2013

mstone01501

I hate idioms

April 14, 2013

Briguy84

As do I! They are so hard to decipher the meaning sometimes. I also dislike prepositions only because they're so darn hard to figure out and how to use them!!!

August 25, 2014

Interrobang3

I don't know why people voted your comment down. I agree 100% with what you wrote.

February 7, 2015

CatMcCat

I also dislike the downvoting. If you disagree with the person, it's best to say why. The only reason I'd downvote anything is if the person writes something racist or offensive. I upvoted Briguy's comment to bring it back to 0 and upvoted you too, just because. Prepositions are often one of the most difficult things in any language because each language uses them so differently. If you think this is complicated, you should try Irish! It is gratifying once you figure it out, although figuring it out is often a matter of doing it over and over again until your brain hurts. (I also get pomeriggio and pomedoro mixed up and I'm pretty sure I once translated this as "I take a tomato shower".)

February 7, 2015

Briguy84

Thanks guys! 5 months ago I was kind of struggling with them but since I try to practice every day the prepositions and idioms are getting easier. I still have a few wrong but they're not as bad now, it just takes a little bit of persistence :D

February 8, 2015

NicolaFinnigan

Is this not supposed to use the reflexive form i.e. mi faccio una docia ......?

October 28, 2016

Lexht

Would that be if you used shower as a verb? "I shower myself"?

April 29, 2017

Anne409117

Why was ‘I have a shower in the afternoon’ marked incorrect suddenly? The right answer apparently now should be ‘ I have 1 shower ....’

May 25, 2018

JillMarie7

The answer is I TAKE a shower in the afternoon. In the US, if you say you "have a shower" (without the "in the afternoon") you are saying you have a shower in your home. In the US we TAKE a shower. It seems like maybe in other English speaking countries you would HAVE a shower but not really a common thing to say in the US. And it seems that DL uses more US phrasing (or at least to me it seems that way). But if you report it as a possible correct answer then they might change it. As far as the "I have 1 shower" answer, I've noticed that sometimes when you don't get the correct verb, they "correct" the answer to something using the incorrect verb you used. I used an incorrect verb on another lesson and it "corrected me" to the incorrect verb and "1" of whatever it was. That's just a glitch in their system. Try using Take instead of Have and the answer should be fine.

June 7, 2018

UniverseWords

If I heard correctly, the audio says 'dUccia' instead of 'dOccia'. I have heard many times the 'o' as 'u' sounds. How can I know when pronounce them in one way or the other? Thanks in advanced :)

November 22, 2018

XlUi8bZ7

Can someone clearly explain why "di" is used in this sentence? I thought "di" meant "of" or "about", or "than".

May 24, 2019

Linda497180

I think it's a toss of the coin because there are sooooo many meanings for so many words. My head hurts. I wish I would have listened more carefully to my relatives (Italian) when i was a kid.

November 18, 2019

HiMeCriss

This is funny, in English you take/have a shower, while in Italian you make a shower. It makes sense, since in Romanian we say it the same way, fac un duş :)

June 2, 2019

maxi0815512

What

August 7, 2019

garagonp

What a weird expression hehe

August 15, 2013

missyjane_t

It corrected me with " I've a shower in the afternoon" I didn't write " take" but that is what I would say.

August 23, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.