"Faccio una doccia di pomeriggio."

Translation:I take a shower in the afternoon.

January 30, 2013

59 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wallacebottacin

Why "di pomeriggio" instead of "del pomeriggio"? Thanks.


CatMcCat

I wonder if it means "every afternoon"?


frank515984

I'd like to know also. Can a native speaker answer this?? 'di' means 'in the' now?? I thought it's 'of'...confusing!


serpant97

Hi friend! Don't forget that just because a word CAN mean something, does not mean sentences translate word for word. It is another language after all. So in this case I recommend changing how you think about it. The di does mean of, so just imagine the sentence being broken down into meaning: "I take a shower of afternoon" or "I take an afternoon shower". It sounds strange but I'm sure they think English translates oddly as well


TomaszWjci14

Question to serpant97, "i take an afternoon's shower" is this correct? I now, i ask for an English sentence in the Italian course. It may be seems strange, but i want, and i must to learn Italian and English at the same time, because i have only that possibility with Duo. There is not any course of the Italian for the Polish speaking people.


Nikki1964

In English: "I take an afternoon shower." OR "I take a shower in the afternoon." are both correct. "I take a shower of an afternoon." is correct, but that is how my grandparents would say it! ;)


OlzWolz

"I have a shower" is correct english


Elena18

In the UK and other places, perhaps one "has" a shower, however in the US we say "take" a shower. Apparently, in Italy it is "make" a shower.


criscarmi

And in Spanish I "give myself" a shower (me doy una ducha). :)


travel.linguist

In German it's just "duschen", just the infinitive :D


maran999

Straight to the point. I like it!


zubi100

Yeah same in New Zealand - I shower in the afternoon. Marked wrong


zubi100

We would also 'we shower most days'


Gabor116021

Or, although less used: "ich dusche mich (und..)"


littleblueduck

In Ukrainian and Russian, we "receive" a shower :)


DanielFele6

In Romanian it's the same like in Italian and in Spanish: "(Eu) fac un duş."


josh2934

As a canuck that uses a bit of both of your lingo's, either works.


wood_eater

In Polish we "take a shower";)


imogenwil

In Italian, they don't say that they "have a shower". Instead they "take a shower" or they "make a shower". So this is correct Italian.


johntovey1

We commonly say "take a shower" in the UK.


AliMargot

I'd like to know also, re. the 'di' for in. Could it be 'nel', 'in' or 'a'?? There seem to be so many different words for 'in', I'm getting very confused!


Briguy84

This is only an assumption because my command of the language is novice at best but I would assume that because "su", "ni", "in" and "a" are more literal/contextual translations of "in". You would or could never say that your physically in a time of day or month, so none of those would truly work (I know abstract but bare with me). "Di" on the other-hand does because it is translated mostly to "of" and my understand is that it means "of that" particular time.

I hope that helps some!


rcpjenn

Brian- FYI, it's "bear with me." What you said would mean something entirely different! (But perhaps fun!) ;P


CatMcCat

I'm wondering if it means it's a regular thing, that I take a shower every afternoon. Hoping an expert will step in on this.


kerrimorey

Not really and your spelling is pretty bad which tends to make me not trust you. Apologies if you are not a native English speaker.


teacher-hiker

I, too, wondered why it's di rather than in, or even per, which seems to have a temporal use.


AdrianaCovaci

i take an afternoon shower?


darshanm

That's what I typed and I got it wrong...


Elena18

I also wondered about that.


Esma1983

It is marked wrong


mdsawyermd

Interesting...literal translation is "I do a shower in the afternoon"


AudraSimps

That is what I put, and it is wrong :(


Rabbouni

can't a plumber 'make a shower' in the afternoon?


Koolkaren

I completely agree. I have a shower and I take a shower are equally correct.


chris.stan2

I knew it would be marked wrong if I said take so I wrote "I do an afternoon shower" I got it wrong and DL told me it is "I take an afternoon shower." So much for trying to prevent a heart loss.


kkulonja

"I do the afternoon bath." ?


tmac876

On the fast version, does anyone else hear "Faccio la doccia di pomeriggio"?


AnonymousxArcade

Showah with the Awa~☆


Rustylouis1

i shower in the afternoon is also accepted


NicolaFinnigan

Is this not supposed to use the reflexive form i.e. mi faccio una docia ......?


Lexht

Would that be if you used shower as a verb? "I shower myself"?


Emilymcs02

I was wondering the same thing...I just learned about this concept in school, and we were taught that you would need a reflexive pronoun in this case


laura65

Yes I agree they should change it


Anne409117

Why was ‘I have a shower in the afternoon’ marked incorrect suddenly? The right answer apparently now should be ‘ I have 1 shower ....’


JillMarie7

The answer is I TAKE a shower in the afternoon. In the US, if you say you "have a shower" (without the "in the afternoon") you are saying you have a shower in your home. In the US we TAKE a shower. It seems like maybe in other English speaking countries you would HAVE a shower but not really a common thing to say in the US. And it seems that DL uses more US phrasing (or at least to me it seems that way). But if you report it as a possible correct answer then they might change it. As far as the "I have 1 shower" answer, I've noticed that sometimes when you don't get the correct verb, they "correct" the answer to something using the incorrect verb you used. I used an incorrect verb on another lesson and it "corrected me" to the incorrect verb and "1" of whatever it was. That's just a glitch in their system. Try using Take instead of Have and the answer should be fine.


UniverseWords

If I heard correctly, the audio says 'dUccia' instead of 'dOccia'. I have heard many times the 'o' as 'u' sounds. How can I know when pronounce them in one way or the other? Thanks in advanced :)


XlUi8bZ7

Can someone clearly explain why "di" is used in this sentence? I thought "di" meant "of" or "about", or "than".


Linda497180

I think it's a toss of the coin because there are sooooo many meanings for so many words. My head hurts. I wish I would have listened more carefully to my relatives (Italian) when i was a kid.


HiMeCriss

This is funny, in English you take/have a shower, while in Italian you make a shower. It makes sense, since in Romanian we say it the same way, fac un duş :)


zadeelrod

Docce and doccia are irregulare in plurel form, correct? Are there any other words like this?


Andrei940391

Why is "the" article needed before the word "afternoon"? My response "I take a shower in afternoon" was not accepted. Though I thought it makes more sense to talk about in afternoons in general when the verb is in prsenet simple tense. Was my answer an improper translation or just incorrect English sentence?


carolejarv1

In French, Je prend une douche. I take a shower


Koofy6

Retardation Joking


GabriellaP114810

why are you telling me?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.