1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Do you want cabbage?"

"Do you want cabbage?"

Translation:Dych chi eisiau bresych?

June 30, 2016

10 Comments


rmcode
Mod

Hope this is clarified, in the early units 'dych chi?' = 'are you?/do you'

and dw i = I am/ I do


SteveMorri522808

Where did "moyn" come from?


SteveMorri522808

And now "moyn" is wrong, after the programme introduced it.


Dan_AKI

How can you tell whether to use "Dydd I" or "Dydd chi" ?


Dan_AKI

Oh. It's Dych...


SteveMorri522808

Shouldnt there be " 'n " on the end of eisiau because it is two vowels together?


Sue913616

Now eisiau is wrong!?


ibisc

There are three forms for ‘wanting’ accepted on this course:

  • Dych chi eisiau... - the usual form
  • Dych chi isio... - a form representing its pronunciation in parts of north Wales, and which is sometimes taught as a written form in that area
  • Dych chi’n moyn... - a verb-noun used in parallel with eisiau in some parts of Wales, particularly the south and south-west

Any other form of bod can be used in place of Dych chi....

Only moyn is preceded by ’n/yn. If you answer using ’n/yn with eisiau/isio, Duo will usually suggest * moyn* as a correction.


Sue913616

And moyn wrong too.. isio introduced!

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.