"Do you want cabbage?"

Translation:Dych chi eisiau bresych?

June 30, 2016

10 Comments


Dan_AKI

Oops...

June 30, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Hope this is clarified, in the early units 'dych chi?' = 'are you?/do you'

and dw i = I am/ I do

June 30, 2016

SteveMorri522808

Where did "moyn" come from?

February 22, 2017

SteveMorri522808

And now "moyn" is wrong, after the programme introduced it.

February 22, 2017

Dan_AKI

How can you tell whether to use "Dydd I" or "Dydd chi" ?

June 30, 2016

Dan_AKI

Oh. It's Dych...

June 30, 2016

SteveMorri522808

Shouldnt there be " 'n " on the end of eisiau because it is two vowels together?

February 22, 2017

Sue913616

Now eisiau is wrong!?

November 11, 2017

ibisc

There are three forms for ‘wanting’ accepted on this course:

  • Dych chi eisiau... - the usual form
  • Dych chi isio... - a form representing its pronunciation in parts of north Wales, and which is sometimes taught as a written form in that area
  • Dych chi’n moyn... - a verb-noun used in parallel with eisiau in some parts of Wales, particularly the south and south-west

Any other form of bod can be used in place of Dych chi....

Only moyn is preceded by ’n/yn. If you answer using ’n/yn with eisiau/isio, Duo will usually suggest * moyn* as a correction.

November 11, 2017

Sue913616

And moyn wrong too.. isio introduced!

November 11, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.