1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אומרים "תודה"."

"אומרים "תודה"."

Translation:We say "thank you".

June 30, 2016

54 Comments


binnytenbillion

Why are the quotation marks necessary in the answer?


tamarw

They are required in the typing exercise (Current date: October 25, 2018).


Theresa754142

August 2020, quotation marks were not required.


jarrettph

I got marked wrong for writing אומרים תודה.


Shosho960354

Me too! Why should it be we not they or you?


LISAPARSHAN

IS THE 'YOU' NECESSARY


YaakovZinberg

I would think not. I also wrote "say thank you"


Tzipity

A month later, same thing. I said "say thank you" and this is one relatively common example where skipping the you or we or I makes sense and is done in English too. :/


BenHueb

Only if you assume this translates to a command in English.


jvitti624

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ag5XyZabTyU אומרים תודה, תודה גדולה!


Michael112818

Thank you for linking this. I was looking for hebrew with subtitles. Sesame street seems perfect for learning listening-understanding.


AdamOlean

תודה על שיתוף!

I had heard of Shalom Sesame but haven't watched it myself. In keeping with this theme, here are a few more ways to say "תודה", although without subtitles or text until the review-assignment at the end, I'm afraid!

"הלו פנינה תודה"

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DAfUE5TxT14


Chaz816144

This still needs to be corrected. The "correct" answer (and the only accepted answer) is אומרים תודה, with "" around אומרים. However this is problematic if you're using the word bank as there are no quotes anywhere. And not only that, why are quotes around "We say" instead of "thank you" like the translation indicates. DuoLingo contributors need to get on this since it's obviously been an issue for a long time.


jvitti624

The necessity/specificity of quotation marks in Duo answers seems to be a problem for at least one other course, too: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25444370$from_email=comment&comment_id=31089724


autodidaddict

I've entered the correct answer twice, and each time it says I'm wrong and gives two different correct answers.


evelyn3981

What's wrong with "they say thank you"?


esniqui

What about "We say 'Thank you'"?


tiagosarmento

Arrrrrrggggggg what the stupid buggghhh nothing is right answerr


TeribleT

Why is there a pronoun at all


jarrettph

Read the tips and notes about use of the plural verb.


chanieHoff

In my correction it stated "You say "thank you" not "We say "thank you" as you have listed above. There is a definite glitch in the system which needs to be addressed by the technicians


jvitti624

I'm not sure I agree -- isn't either an appropriate English translation of the Hebrew impersonal construct?


MDL842495

Totally confused about this, WHO says "THANK YOU"?


TeribleT

This is in the tips and notes. This isn't a specific "who", it's more of a general rule/what people do.... how you'd use the pronoun "one"... As in: One says thank you after receiving a gift, or One eats breakfast in the morning...


TeribleT

If you need the tips and notes:

how to get tips and notes: (My favourite ways are the first two):

(By the creator of the *Memrise Hebrew Duolingo vocab course I'm learning Hebrew Duolingo on Memrise! http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/ ): organized by skill in one pdf for the whole course: https://www.docdroid.net/JnfmyEV/tipsnotesbackup.pdf

Replace your username where USERNAME is for information on your progress & the tips & notes: https://duome.eu/USERNAME/progress

The whole course tips and notes are here (and the site has one for each Duolingo language): organized by skill individually: http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Hebrew

You can also get them on the duolingo.com site (make sure your browser is in desktop view mode so you can see the other duolingo features like discussions & timed practice (the language clubs were only on the app. Now that they are discontinued, many of us have moved to either or both the Discord Hebrew servers, or the Facebook Duolingo Hebrew learners Facebook page). From discussions you can search for all the discussions in this course (like this one you're reading, as well as see general duolingo discussions). If you can't see discussions on the main screen once logged into duolingo you're not in desktop view.


Olivier653856

Damn these stupid quotes


xerostomus

Well yes. But thanks to duolingo we can practice...


SarahBerry17

I also wrote "they say thank you." I've forgotten which lesson covers this type of translation with the plural verb without a pronoun. Anyone remember?


Hannah649004

Determiners section 5 is where the concept is introduced.


GabrielJarovsky

It seems to have a problem


GabrielJarovsky

It's a problem, only accept the answer with "xxx"


chocolatandante

I wrote it with the quotes only on תודה. WRONG! Why the quotes around the whole thing? Who grades these?


Sara790931

It is impossible to get this marked “correct” if using the word bank!

Duolingo ought to look occasionally at the Discussion, especially the points that generate a lot of comments, it would help them improve the course and iron out bugs. It would help if it were possible to choose from a larger list of issues or write your own comment. (Very often I want to say “The English sentence given is unnatural or incorrect” but there is no option to do that...)


Jl8X41

It worked for me with quotes around "todah".


chanieHoff

This is still a command. If this is a parent to a child teaching manners, (or anyone for that matter) the parent typically says "Say thank you". No "You" is necessary.


HTIKVA

say thank you should be accepted, it has the same meaning and connotation


tamarw

Do you mean you're telling someone that they should be saying thank you? That is not the same as saying "we say thank you."


Theresa754142

Actually, they are the same. ‏אומרים תודה, if used by a parent teaching a child manners, could be translated into English as “We say ‘thank you.’ ”


Millallero

FIX. THIS. ANSWER.

תתקנו את התשובה הזאת בבקשה!


RegiCorvus

I tried this and the למה אומרים שלום in several different permutations: with quotation marks, without them, with them placed differently. For some reason the computer puts the last quotation mark incorrectly at the beginning of the sentence in the provided answer, and it doesn't accept my answer, for which they were placed correctly around תודה and שלום, respectively. Using a Macbook Pro, Mohave 10.14.6, and Safari 12.1.2.


RegiCorvus

So there's an alternate quotation mark that appears on my keyboard as shift-semicolon, and this works! So crazy/dumb. Just fix it so it accepts the normal quotation mark if you must require the quotation marks.


Tuffyboy

Could be: we; you plural; or they, but i got marked incorrect for not using the pronoun.


RegiCorvus

This is the ONLY instance in the whole module in which particular punctuation is required. It's dumb.


RebeccaEst77953

why isnt it we say thank you instead of you say..


Theresa754142

But the given answer IS we say thank you. Actually, either is okay. Parents like to say “we” because they’re teaching the children that the desired behavior is what ordinary people regularly do, such as “we don’t jump off tables.”


JetpackBrian

Is this a very common thing that parents say to children get them to say "toda"?


YardenNB

Don't know if it's common in these exact words, but surely along these lines. Most common, I think, when there is a situation to say "thank you", is that the parent asks the child the guiding question: מה אומרים?


JetpackBrian

Thanks. The same expression is in English "What do we say?" or "What do you say?"


ReyMarlies

What is wrong in my answer??


Leah823061

November 2020 got marked wrong for not putting quotation marks


ReyMarlies

התשובה שלי היא בסדר


sheila547646

the lack of quotation marks still marked incorrect--Nov. /2020!!


worldweary1

Urrgh! Until now, translation has not required the inclusion of punctuation. Why now, all of a sudden? What a frustrating waste of time these inconsistencies cause!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.