"אומרים "תודה"."

Translation:We say "thank you".

June 30, 2016

32 Comments


binnytenbillion

Why are the quotation marks necessary in the answer?

July 5, 2016

jarrettph

They're not.

February 14, 2018

tamarw

They are required in the typing exercise (Current date: October 25, 2018).

October 25, 2018

jarrettph

I got marked wrong for writing אומרים תודה.

April 6, 2017

Shosho960354

Me too! Why should it be we not they or you?

July 31, 2017

LISAPARSHAN

IS THE 'YOU' NECESSARY

June 30, 2016

YaakovZinberg

I would think not. I also wrote "say thank you"

July 3, 2016

Tzipity

A month later, same thing. I said "say thank you" and this is one relatively common example where skipping the you or we or I makes sense and is done in English too. :/

August 21, 2016

BenHueb

Only if you assume this translates to a command in English.

November 3, 2018

jvitti624

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ag5XyZabTyU אומרים תודה, תודה גדולה!

July 9, 2018

Michael112818

Thank you for linking this. I was looking for hebrew with subtitles. Sesame street seems perfect for learning listening-understanding.

January 20, 2019

AdamOlean

תודה על שיתוף!

I had heard of Shalom Sesame but haven't watched it myself. In keeping with this theme, here are a few more ways to say "תודה", although without subtitles or text until the review-assignment at the end, I'm afraid!

"הלו פנינה תודה"

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DAfUE5TxT14

January 20, 2019

Chaz816144

This still needs to be corrected. The "correct" answer (and the only accepted answer) is אומרים תודה, with "" around אומרים. However this is problematic if you're using the word bank as there are no quotes anywhere. And not only that, why are quotes around "We say" instead of "thank you" like the translation indicates. DuoLingo contributors need to get on this since it's obviously been an issue for a long time.

March 23, 2019

jvitti624

The necessity/specificity of quotation marks in Duo answers seems to be a problem for at least one other course, too: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25444370$from_email=comment&comment_id=31089724

March 23, 2019

autodidaddict

I've entered the correct answer twice, and each time it says I'm wrong and gives two different correct answers.

July 14, 2016

esniqui

What about "We say 'Thank you'"?

January 14, 2017

tiagosarmento

Arrrrrrggggggg what the stupid buggghhh nothing is right answerr

April 25, 2017

Olivier653856

Damn these stupid quotes

June 5, 2017

xerostomus

Well yes. But thanks to duolingo we can practice...

July 16, 2017

evelyn3981

What's wrong with "they say thank you"?

November 4, 2016

SarahBerry17

I also wrote "they say thank you." I've forgotten which lesson covers this type of translation with the plural verb without a pronoun. Anyone remember?

April 1, 2017

Hannah649004

Determiners section 5 is where the concept is introduced.

August 7, 2017

GabrielJarovsky

It seems to have a problem

June 30, 2017

GabrielJarovsky

It's a problem, only accept the answer with "xxx"

June 30, 2017

chocolatandante

I wrote it with the quotes only on תודה. WRONG! Why the quotes around the whole thing? Who grades these?

June 30, 2017

TeribleTeri

Why is there a pronoun at all

June 26, 2018

jarrettph

Read the tips and notes about use of the plural verb.

June 26, 2018

Sara790931

It is impossible to get this marked “correct” if using the word bank!

Duolingo ought to look occasionally at the Discussion, especially the points that generate a lot of comments, it would help them improve the course and iron out bugs. It would help if it were possible to choose from a larger list of issues or write your own comment. (Very often I want to say “The English sentence given is unnatural or incorrect” but there is no option to do that...)

March 29, 2019

Jl8X41

It worked for me with quotes around "todah".

April 1, 2019

chanieHoff

In my correction it stated "You say "thank you" not "We say "thank you" as you have listed above. There is a definite glitch in the system which needs to be addressed by the technicians

April 4, 2019

jvitti624

I'm not sure I agree -- isn't either an appropriate English translation of the Hebrew impersonal construct?

April 4, 2019

chanieHoff

This is still a command. If this is a parent to a child teaching manners, (or anyone for that matter) the parent typically says "Say thank you". No "You" is necessary.

April 25, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.