"We did not reach our monthly goal."

Translation:לא הגענו למטרה החודשית שלנו.

June 30, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VivekRaman7

The recommended translation for goal is שער yet this is marked wrong.

לא הגענו לשער החודשי שלנו


mgrdAT

The meaning of שער is "gate", or also "goal" in football (soccer). The goal in the sense of a target, objective or a desired outcome is מטרה.


DL-Trolls

Why are peeps downvoting this gever? He's totally spot-on.


Elias103541

To anyone still coming across this, as I did today, you can report this problem, using the little flag symbol, as a wrong dictionary hint on hover.


Theresa754142

Lo higanu la-matara ha-khodshit shelanu.


alezrozent

Why not: לא השגנו את המטרה החודשית שלנו?


estrangeiro77

Exactly my question: can't we use the verb להשיג for reaching goals, results?


Chen_Avni

גם יעד זה תרגום סביר כאן


xerostomus

אֲנִי לֹא מֵבִין לָמָּה אַתְּ מִתְכַּוֶּונֶת.


YoavDothan

מסכים בהחלט, יעד אפילו מדויק יותר


xcusemex

Is this correct? לא הגענו למטרתנו החודשית

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.