1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "We did not reach our monthly…

"We did not reach our monthly goal."

Translation:לא הגענו למטרה החודשית שלנו.

June 30, 2016

9 Comments


VivekRaman7

The recommended translation for goal is שער yet this is marked wrong.

לא הגענו לשער החודשי שלנו


mgrdAT

The meaning of שער is "gate", or also "goal" in football (soccer). The goal in the sense of a target, objective or a desired outcome is מטרה.


Chen_Avni

גם יעד זה תרגום סביר כאן


xerostomus

אֲנִי לֹא מֵבִין לָמָּה אַתְּ מִתְכַּוֶּונֶת.


YoavDothan

מסכים בהחלט, יעד אפילו מדויק יותר


xcusemex

Is this correct? לא הגענו למטרתנו החודשית


alezrozent

Why not: לא השגנו את המטרה החודשית שלנו?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.