"התפוחים האלו טעימים."

Translation:Those apples are tasty.

June 30, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dyaakov

Whats the difference between האלה and האלו


PeninaAdat

I have the same question.


radagastthebrown

There's no difference, both words mean exactly the same. (They're from different times - one is common in the Bible and the other in later Mishnaic literature)


PeninaAdat

So they're used interchangeably (and we could have used either one in this sentence)?


josephjq

thanks, which one came from the Bible?


YardenNB

The biblical is אלה, the mishnaic is אלו.


FerlOrtega

Thanks. Duolingo has been confusing me so much


MCGoldberg

Thus answering the eternal question: "How do you like them apples?!"


Theresa754142

Ha-tapukhim ha-elu te’imim.


Sally574773

These or those?


danny912421

It could be both, actually.


t-hero

Should אלה be accepted here in place of אלו?


ItaiLev-ra

Yes it should.


Emily328555

Is it 'ha-ey-loo' or 'ha-ey-loh'?


GillesSala5

What is the difference between these and those? These has been rejected.


danny912421

Both are correct and should be accepted. Either you made another mistake you didn't notice, or the word is not in the system, which means it would need reporting.


GillesSala5

What is the difference between these and those? These has been rejected for me!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.