"The cake is for the children."

Translation:העוגה היא בשביל הילדים.

June 30, 2016

6 Comments


rattyjol

Why is the copula היא obligatory here? The only notes section I found that talked about it was Adjectives 1 and it didn't really explain when it was or wasn't necessary. Would העוגה בשביל הילדים translate to "the cake for the children" or would that be העוגה הבשביל הילדים?

June 30, 2016

zdVs

The translation "העוגה בשביל הילדים" is correct (you do not add definiteness prefix to conjunctions in Hebrew). "היא" is used in this context to indicate that this is a nominal sentence, but is completely optional.

July 2, 2016

Emily328555

I used לילדים instead of בשביל ה ילדים and it said i was missing the היא. Is he not optional with ל?

June 13, 2017

SmartLatios

Is this wrong? "העוגה זאת בשביל הילדים"

October 22, 2017

Mazzorano

Yes. If anything, it would be "העוגה הזאת היא בשביל הילדים". The meaning is different: "this cake is for the children".

October 23, 2017

tprodanov

Won't it be "העוגה הזאת"?

December 14, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.