1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Our trip is ending."

"Our trip is ending."

Translation:הטיול שלנו מסתיים.

June 30, 2016

6 Comments


Ani_sofer

הטיול שלנו נגמר

?האם גם זה יכול להיות תשובה נכונה


radagastthebrown

Yes. But remember that since נגמר is the conjugation of both the present and the past, it can be understood as "our trip ended".


Ynhockey
  • זו יכולה להיות תשובה נכונה

Lazer394858

I think that נגמר means that it is already ended/finished. מסיים is in the process of ending/finishing but not yet finished.


radagastthebrown

As I wrote, נגמר is the conjugation of both past and present and it can be understood both as "is ending" or "ended". מסתיים means the same thing, in present tense. (past tense is הסתיים).


TeribleT

Ha'tiyul shelanu mistayem

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.