"Our trip is ending."

Translation:הטיול שלנו מסתיים.

June 30, 2016

5 Comments


Ani_sofer

הטיול שלנו נגמר

?האם גם זה יכול להיות תשובה נכונה

June 30, 2016

radagastthebrown

Yes. But remember that since נגמר is the conjugation of both the present and the past, it can be understood as "our trip ended".

June 30, 2016

Ynhockey
  • זו יכולה להיות תשובה נכונה
March 16, 2017

Lazer394858

I think that נגמר means that it is already ended/finished. מסיים is in the process of ending/finishing but not yet finished.

March 29, 2017

radagastthebrown

As I wrote, נגמר is the conjugation of both past and present and it can be understood both as "is ending" or "ended". מסתיים means the same thing, in present tense. (past tense is הסתיים).

April 1, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.