"Nobody remembers the pink spider."

Translation:אף אחד לא זוכר את העכביש הוורוד.

June 30, 2016

15 Comments


adamasmith

Isn't "pink" just "ורוד"? It looks like there's an extra ו stuck between the ה and the ר. Can someone explain what it's doing there?

December 24, 2016

Hannahhlj

Because the vav is pronounced v, when it's in the middle of a word it's doubled (so that it isn't read as a vowel). This isn't necessary at the beginning of a word, so it's not there until a prefix is attached to ורוד

September 6, 2018

GalDanino

Just a typo.

January 14, 2018

LISAPARSHAN

IS THE לא NECESSARY FOR THE MEANING

June 30, 2016

_Maayan_

Yes.

June 30, 2016

Biauwaz

isn't שום אחד supposed to be OK too? The Tips and notes says that both שום and אף can be used with any noun

September 18, 2016

yarrite

אף אחד is used for "nobody", whereas שום דבר is "nothing", from what I can see.

July 28, 2017

GalDanino

אף אחד is no one as for a person שום is for general stuff For example No one likes me אף אחד.. Nothing makes sense שום דבר

שום דבר nothing אף אחד no one

January 14, 2018

DiBast

שום and אחד When put together sound unnatural

February 28, 2018

DinaMichae1

These sentences are so random!

August 14, 2016

JakeH634562

This sentence needs to be on a duolingo tshirt (in Hebrew). :)

April 15, 2018

TeribleTeri

The weirder they are the more you'll remember them. blog.Fluent-forever.com (and the book by the same name) has some postings on some other memorization techniques if you are interested.

November 8, 2018

lonster224

This is a double negative. "No one doesn't remember the pink spider" is the translation of the sentence you wrote

January 18, 2018

TeribleTeri

skill/he/Determiners/tips-and-notes

you can also see all tips and notes (along with your progress) @: duome page: https://duome.eu/USERNAME/progress

CHANGE username to your Duolingo username.

October 11, 2018

Valoriep

Perhaps you missed seeing the “Tips and Notes” that Duolingo included with the Determiner lesson. If you’re just using the Duolingo App, you won’t be able to see any lesson notes. They can only be accessed from Duolingo.com. Here's what Duolingo says about double negatives:

Standard Hebrew, like many other languages, makes use of double negatives ("he didn't do nothing", rather than "he didn't do anything"). Therefore we say:

I don't see "no one" (anybody) = אני לא רואה אף אחד I don't see "no thing" (anything) = אני לא רואה שום דבר שום דבר is the same as כלום (nothing).

June 1, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.