1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Nobody remembers the pink sp…

"Nobody remembers the pink spider."

Translation:אף אחד לא זוכר את העכביש הוורוד.

June 30, 2016

15 Comments


adamasmith

Isn't "pink" just "ורוד"? It looks like there's an extra ו stuck between the ה and the ר. Can someone explain what it's doing there?


Hannahhlj

Because the vav is pronounced v, when it's in the middle of a word it's doubled (so that it isn't read as a vowel). This isn't necessary at the beginning of a word, so it's not there until a prefix is attached to ורוד


LISAPARSHAN

IS THE לא NECESSARY FOR THE MEANING


aadambialas

isn't שום אחד supposed to be OK too? The Tips and notes says that both שום and אף can be used with any noun


GalDanino

אף אחד is no one as for a person שום is for general stuff For example No one likes me אף אחד.. Nothing makes sense שום דבר

שום דבר nothing אף אחד no one


yarrite

אף אחד is used for "nobody", whereas שום דבר is "nothing", from what I can see.


DiBast

שום and אחד When put together sound unnatural


DinaMichae1

These sentences are so random!


JakeH634562

This sentence needs to be on a duolingo tshirt (in Hebrew). :)


TeribleT

The weirder they are the more you'll remember them. blog.Fluent-forever.com (and the book by the same name) has some postings on some other memorization techniques if you are interested.


lonster224

This is a double negative. "No one doesn't remember the pink spider" is the translation of the sentence you wrote


Valoriep

Perhaps you missed seeing the “Tips and Notes” that Duolingo included with the Determiner lesson. If you’re just using the Duolingo App, you won’t be able to see any lesson notes. They can only be accessed from Duolingo.com. Here's what Duolingo says about double negatives:

Standard Hebrew, like many other languages, makes use of double negatives ("he didn't do nothing", rather than "he didn't do anything"). Therefore we say:

I don't see "no one" (anybody) = אני לא רואה אף אחד I don't see "no thing" (anything) = אני לא רואה שום דבר שום דבר is the same as כלום (nothing).


TeribleT

skill/he/Determiners/tips-and-notes

you can also see all tips and notes (along with your progress) @: duome page: https://duome.eu/USERNAME/progress

CHANGE username to your Duolingo username.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.