"Why later and not now?"

Translation:למה אחר כך ולא עכשיו?

June 30, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IvanFadeyev

The Hebrew for 'later' is both מאוחר יותר and אחר כך (although the latter actually means 'after that'), but there's only one option available, namely אחר כך. Why is that?


mgrdAT

should כרגע be considered correct for "now*? it was translated as "now" in a previous sentence


aquibjaved8

עכשיב and כרגע ? What's difference between the two?


Neil1010

i used doit hebrew to translate them and they were , At the present and current, s o both mean now, so both should be correct


Lepreqon

למה מאוחר יותר ולא עכשיו?

Must be considered correct.


Henryka_S.

מדוע - madua


cicada.corazon

What is the difference between this and למה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.